Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the medication of choice for typhoid fever during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4314 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is 17 weeks pregnant and had fever for 3 days. On taking a typhidot test, it showed positive for Salmonella Typhi(Typhoid). It has been a week and she has not had any fever. We just controlled the fever with paracetamol. No Antibiotics have been given. We re-tested typhidot and it again came positive. Our GP recommends Taxim O (Cefixime) twice a day for 7 Days if fever is present but as I said there is no fever. Our Gyneac/OB states that there is no need for taking taxim as there are no clinical symptoms. I am really concerned about the infection impacting our pregnancy. Also is there an impact having Taxim as there are no clinical symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As long as she has no fever, there is no need to give Taxim

Detailed Answer:
Hi & Welcome.

I can understand your concern for your beloved wife.
As long as she has no symptoms like fever, vomiting, abdominal pain, loss of appetite & constipation there is nothing to worry. But she needs to observed for these symptoms.

That being said cefixime (Taxim-O) is the one of the safest antibiotic to be used during pregnancy. But given her clinical presentation I am with your gynecologist opinion. No antibiotics at this point of time.

Hope this answers your query.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 12 minutes later
By not taking any antibiotics, The infection continues to exist in her body. I have read in several medical articles that the salmonella typhi bacteria can cross the placenta and cause miscarriages/pre term labour. What is the risk of leaving this infection untreated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is a definite risk if it is confirmed to be Typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi & Welcome back.
Thanks for your reply.

How is she now? Hope she is doing well and taking her food and other prescribed medications (for ante natal checkup) as usual.

I really appreciate your concern for the possible harmful effects of typhoid fever during pregnancy. Yes, it may cause miscarriage.

But the thing is since she is not having any symptom now and the Typhidot test is also not sensitive or specific for the current infection.
It will be a useful complementary test to blood culture and the Widal test in the diagnosis of typhoid fever.

In case if she gets fever or other associated symptoms a widal test or blood culture is recommended to confirm the diagnosis.

Hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Paracetamol

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

Yes. I just printed information from WWW.WWWW.WW concerning acetaminophen prescription combination drug products with more then 325 mg. recommendation to discontinue prescription dispensing. I am taking hydrocodone-acetaminophen. Should I take this information to my doctor on my next visit in Feb. 2014?

doctor1 MD

My mom is 68 yrs old woman and have swelling and stiffness in her joints of the arms and legs, her feet are swollen, she had been operated on the knees 3 yrs ago for change of knees and she have arthritis for the past 15 yrs. She is on medication like voveran- a pain killer and she is taking a paracetamol tablet when ever she feels feverish. her pain is still stagnant even after taking a painkiller. Her stiffness is more in the morning but resides as the day passes. she drinks a peg of black rum or whiskey every evening before going to sleep. Please advice.

doctor1 MD

I have a real sharp pain under my ribcage, ive had it for about 4 days now. I have taken ranitide and paracetamol but nothing stops it. today it has eased off but ive just eaten and the pain has come back. it hurts to breathe in and if i push under my ribs its really tender

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3 times a day)cani give him other foods now? Citrus fruits? Anything to be worried

doctor1 MD
