Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the life expectancy of someone with single-ventricle congenital heart disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 640 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was born with single ventricle and had PA banding done at the age of 3. I was not suitable for XXXXXXX and Fontan as my PA pressure was high. I am 25 now and healthy. I am anxious to know if there will be any complications in the future. And can I get married and give a normal life to my partner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can marry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist from Fortis Hospital.
You definitely have a rare disease & have been treated right (banding of pulmonary artery) due to increased pulmonary flow.
Definitive treatment will be Fontan surgery, the proper time of which will be decided by your surgeon.
You can definitely lead a normal life & you can definitely marry. Their is no problem until you keep following up with your doctor for follow up & take proper medicine.
Complications could be
Heart failure(due to congestion of fluid in lungs),
Thrombosis (their is increased risk of clot formation in such patients),
Protein loosing enteropathy (these type of patients tend to loose protein in urine & you should check your Serum Albumin from time to time),
Liver dysfunction
Thrombocytopenia (decreased platelet count).

I wish you do not get any of these complications.
And believe me you will be absolutely fine & can marry with the girl you love.

Wishing you a good health.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 31 minutes later
Thank you doctor.

I have my regular follow ups with my cardiologists. And he told me that my heart is functioning normal and my exercise tolerance levels are good. So i might not require any surgeries and i will be doing well with just PA banding.
I wanted to confirm with you if this is feasible, that i can survive long without any further surgeries.
At present i am just on medication - Listril 5mg and ecosprine.
Are there people with my condition and only underwent PA banding were married and living a long life?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you may not require further surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX
Welcome back again.
Yes if you are asymptomatic & echo parameters are fine & pulmonary pressure is not rising, you may not require further surgery. But if the pulmonary pressure increases or you develope symptoms like breathing difficulty & cyanosis, than you will require surgery.
Yes there are peoples like you who had only pulmonary artery banding are there & living a normal life.
So everything depends on how your symptoms & pulmonary pressure change. These changes could not be predicted now & will be gradually observed on follow up.
Medicines you are taking are good. Ecosprin will prevent clot formation about which i told you in previous message. And it is good that you are not requiring a diuretic but keep a balance in intake & output.
I hope that you remain symptoms free & live a normal healthy life.
Go & marry the women of your choice.

Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 5 hours later
Thank you so much doctor for boosting my confidence.
I was always confident that i will have a normal life because i was operated by Dr K R XXXXXXX (who is in Fortis too) and he confidently said that i will have no complications or health issues and i will live long after he operated me at the age of 3. And till today i never had to be hospitalised for any reason. I hope to do this well forever.
I was just concerned because there is a girl in my life now and it is important for me to give her a happy life.
But your message is valuable and made me feel better.
Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back again.

It is great to hear the words of confidence in you.

Go ahead marry the girl you love & I wish a happy & blessed life for you both.
You will be healthy throughout & will get all the happiness you have dreamed of.
Wishing you a healthy, happy & blessed life.

Congratulations for your marriage in advance :)

If you need any help in future, I'll be delighted to help you.
If your current query is answered, you can choose to close the discussion.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to preschool. Now again she has cough and mild fever, another doc suggested to give her mucolite syrup and...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped against something which I did not. They are found on my outer left thigh, my inner left thigh, under my...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 . Is there any treatment to help her out .

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it was 175 now today is 65. she is convinced that if she does alot of walking it will bring up blood count. already is suffering from tiredness. short breath at times heart is beating abnormal, headaches . what im asking is walking doing her good or more harm

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He vommitted blood on Thursday and Friday, his gums are bleeding and he is very weak. His platelet count on Friday was 65. Yesterday it increased to 67, unfortunately it has dropped to 45 today. He was warded at the General Hospital on Friday but little improvement has been seen thus far. He also had a seizure this morning and have been given injections to help with this. I would like to know what is the likelihood to see improvements or is it at a serious stage where little can be done.

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next Sunday I had not gotten any better and my body was covered in Petickei (sp). I was sent to the er for a cbb and other test. I had a 0 platlett count and was given an IVIG and numberous other tests. I was sent home after 4 days and within a week my platletts were dangerously low again. Hospital again and all kinds of test again. Six months later I had my spleen removed. Since that time I have been monitored by my hematologist Any ideas why this happened? YYYY@YYYY