question-icon

What is the life expectancy of a person with polycystic kidney disease?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hi,
My father suffered with policystic kidney disease. I have gone for USG scan and all blood test and urine test. All are normal. My age is 33. What is the chance of getting it in future? And whta is the life expectancy once it is diagnosed? Also plz tell me what is the genetic test to detect it in the DNA and how much it cost?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
chances are very less. kindly read ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Polycystic kidney disease means there are multiple cysts in kidney which are usually bilateral in adult age group.
There are 2 variants adult and children types. Children type have bad outcome and they won't survive for longer durations.
But as you stated your age is 33 and your usg didn't showed normal study so it is very unlikely that you will get the disease.
Secondly PKD can go unnoticed in many people and still live a normal life without any trouble.
Usually it manifests in 30s or 40s if at all it does. So just keep doing usg abdomen every 6 months or 1 year to keep watch.
And even if by slight chances you get cysts in future there is 4 to 5% chances that it will worsen.
As I stated before 90% people have undiagnosed PKD and live life normally without any problem.
So do not worry about it and just keep check over usg once a year.
Genetic test is PKD1 and PKD2 but the cost I am not aware of it but it will not feasible to do the test just to diagnose it. It is not preventable as such so no use of doing and getting reason to simply worry about it unnecessarily.
I hope I have answered your query well.
If you have any questions kindly ask me back.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (10 hours later)
Hi,
Doctors said that even if it starts at this age after 33 it will have less effect. Is that true? Actually I have lower back pain, rib pain and some times butt pain for the last 5 years. Some times it comes and goes. I have gone for scan and blood tests several times these 5 years but everything is normal. Becz of that pain only I doubt I have pkd. Even X-ray didn't show any abnormality for the pains. If the old starts will it cause pain immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes that is true. it will not cause immediate pain. read ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up with me.
Yes your doctors are right which is the same thing I said on previous reply. Even if you get it now it takes years to progress and which can go unnoticed for life long without any health problems.
The pain might be because of other reason as obviously you do not have pkd now.
Pkd will cause pain more in flanks but other symptoms like blood in urine or urinary tract infection will also be seen.
The pain of pkd comes when cysts become multiple and big in size and start stretching the renal parenchyma and surrounding structures.
I feel you are worrying too much about it. You need to relax and just keep follow up with timely usg scan every 6 months or 8 months.
I hope I have answered your query well.
If you still have any query kindly write back.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (3 hours later)
Hi,
I have gone for usg scan 3 times in last 5 years and latest one is in Dec 2015.
every time blood reports are normal and creattinine values were 1.1, 1 and .9(latest). Are these values normal?what can be the XXXXXXX val for a healthy person?
And for cysts identification usg is enough or should i go for MRI or CT scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI is obviously better but USG is more than sufficient. Creatinine normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up.
It is good that you have been regularly doing screening test for PKD and your creatinine values are very well within normal range. For males higher cut off value is 1.4 for creatinine so your's have been in normal range so far.
Regarding scanning methods, ultrasonography is the choice of investigation for PKD. CT and MRI will only be required if the USG study is inconclusive or doubtful. But 99% of time, USG abdomen will be used. CT will unnecessarily expose you to radiation and MRI is expensive and usually not advised for PKD.
I will advice you to stop worrying about the same. Regular abdomen scan once a year or 6 months will be enough. And rather than creatinine values, do urine routine examination which is more useful for PKD screening.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the life expectancy of a person with polycystic kidney disease?

Brief Answer: chances are very less. kindly read ahead Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. Polycystic kidney disease means there are multiple cysts in kidney which are usually bilateral in adult age group. There are 2 variants adult and children types. Children type have bad outcome and they won't survive for longer durations. But as you stated your age is 33 and your usg didn't showed normal study so it is very unlikely that you will get the disease. Secondly PKD can go unnoticed in many people and still live a normal life without any trouble. Usually it manifests in 30s or 40s if at all it does. So just keep doing usg abdomen every 6 months or 1 year to keep watch. And even if by slight chances you get cysts in future there is 4 to 5% chances that it will worsen. As I stated before 90% people have undiagnosed PKD and live life normally without any problem. So do not worry about it and just keep check over usg once a year. Genetic test is PKD1 and PKD2 but the cost I am not aware of it but it will not feasible to do the test just to diagnose it. It is not preventable as such so no use of doing and getting reason to simply worry about it unnecessarily. I hope I have answered your query well. If you have any questions kindly ask me back. Thank you