question-icon

What is the lethal dosage of Prednisone?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I have taken the 6 pill of prenisone tablets on day three and four I developed this hot bruning red face, it scared me thnking maybe it was due to my blood pressure, would it be dangersous for me to take this again for a frozen neck issure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop the prednisone

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns.

I am sorry to hear that you are having problems with neck pain. you were prescribed prednisone but when you took it, it caused your face to flush. This is a common side effect from the medication. I would recommend that you not continue taking the prednisone. I would instead recommend that you get physical therapy or massage therapy for the neck. This will work more directly on your problem and help reduce pain.

In summary
1. flushing common with prednisone
2. Stop prednisone
3. Try massage or physical therapy

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the lethal dosage of Prednisone?

Brief Answer: Stop the prednisone Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns. I am sorry to hear that you are having problems with neck pain. you were prescribed prednisone but when you took it, it caused your face to flush. This is a common side effect from the medication. I would recommend that you not continue taking the prednisone. I would instead recommend that you get physical therapy or massage therapy for the neck. This will work more directly on your problem and help reduce pain. In summary 1. flushing common with prednisone 2. Stop prednisone 3. Try massage or physical therapy I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions