• question-icon

    What is the incubation period of herpes

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: how long would it take for symtoms to appear if a male was exposed to herpes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Acquisition of herpes virus is usually asymptomatic i.e it goes unnoticed or it may be symptomatic. In those who have a symptomatic infection, the incubation period after infection ranges from 2-12 days (average 4 days). Symptomatic first outbreak is usually more severe than future recurrences and is associated with systemic symptoms like fever, swollen lymph nodes and headache in addition to the genital sores which are painful and last longer than those in recurrent episodes of genital herpes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
thank you greatly.... would it be ordinary to have contracted the virus & exibit NO
Symptoms for 6 weeks..??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding Genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
hi.

yes, that's very much possible with herpes infection. The virus may stay dormant for weeks or months after asymptomatic infection.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
i'm making you crazy.. Yes...???

would it show up in a blood test at this juncture & would that be the prudent step to take.. Basis .. The condom broke during casual sex.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes genitalis

Detailed Answer:
Yes. You may take an ELISA test for HSV type 1 & 2, IgM and IgG, at this juncture (it would be fairly indicative at 6 weeks) however only a negative result for HSV type 1&2 ELISA IgG at 12 - 16 weeks would be conclusive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2