question-icon

What is the incubation period for toxic shock syndrome?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 May 2014
Question: I am concerned about toxic shock syndrome. What is the incubation period for tss? Almost a week ago, 6 days to be exact, I left a tampon in for almost 24 hours. Since then, I have been fighting a sinus infection. I have had a sore throat and runny nose. I have no symptoms of TSS but I am still worried about it. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is not TSS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Toxic Shock Syndrome is rare. The incubation period is up to 48 hours. I can reassure you that by 6 days you would be significantly unwell if you were suffering from it. The symptoms that would be present are a high temperature (100.4F), dizziness, nausea and vomiting, confusion and a red rash.
From the information you have given, you are far more likely to be suffering a sinus or upper respiratory tract infection. The onset of this is simply a coincidence in relation to the prolonged presence of the tampon.
I suggest taking your usual cold remedies, paracetamol, ibuprofen, drink plenty of water and use a nasal decongestant.
I hope this is of help to you. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate yo contact me.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB. FRCA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the incubation period for toxic shock syndrome?

Brief Answer: This is not TSS Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Toxic Shock Syndrome is rare. The incubation period is up to 48 hours. I can reassure you that by 6 days you would be significantly unwell if you were suffering from it. The symptoms that would be present are a high temperature (100.4F), dizziness, nausea and vomiting, confusion and a red rash. From the information you have given, you are far more likely to be suffering a sinus or upper respiratory tract infection. The onset of this is simply a coincidence in relation to the prolonged presence of the tampon. I suggest taking your usual cold remedies, paracetamol, ibuprofen, drink plenty of water and use a nasal decongestant. I hope this is of help to you. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate yo contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB. FRCA