What is the increased risk of elevated GGT level?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear sir, I am 42 male. GGT is 93.never taken alcohol. Taking concor AM 5 mg table t for bp since 3 yes. Cholesterol was high but now is WNR.please suggest further test or medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is due to phenytoin therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Increase in GGT is usual while taking phenytoin therapy. This doesn't mean that there is liver damage and not an indication for stopping this drug also. But if there is AST or ALT or ALP increase then ultrasound examination should be done.

If you have any other symptoms like itching or jaundice signs then you can ask your doctor to change to some other drug for seizure.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Thanks sir.
ALP 74, AST 22.1, ALT 28.3 by photometry method from thyrocare
No itching or jaundice.
Can i reduce phenytl 30 tab from 2 bd to 1 or 1.5 now. Previously taken 3 tab daily for 8 yrs and then tapped to 2.
Any other test required to test phentyl effect or to decide reduction. Thanking you in anticipation for valuable suggstion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Further reduction of phenytoin after consulting a neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Your Liver enzymes ALP,AST and ALT are within normal limits. So there is no sign of liver damage. The dose of phenytoin you are taking is low. Further reduction in dosage can be considered after consulting a neurologist. You might need to do MRI or EEG test also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 9 hours later
Taking Atrolip 5 (atorvastin) one tablet daily for cholesterol
Now cholesterol level in wnr so startedtaking the tablet alternate day for last 6 months and then too cholesterol is wnr.can i stop this tablet now or is there any adverse effect on ggt. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can continue atorvastatin.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Atorvastatin 5mg is very small dose and you can continue on alternative days as you do. But if cholesterol is very low then you can stop it. There is no adverse effect on GGT by taking Atorvastatin 5mg. Phenytoin in high doses can increase the cholesterol levels.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2