Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the ideal dosage of Clindamycin taken for inner ear infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: my wife was prescribed 300mg clindamycin once daily for 30 days. She has only one kidney. Is this a correct dose for an ear ache, the MD diagnosed an inner ear infection. She is allergic to Sulf drugs .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
7 to 14 days of 300 mg would be enough

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. CLindamycin of 300 mg is a right dose for the inner ear infections , as this antibiotic will cover all the suspected aerobes that can cause inner ear infection. However the duration of 30 days is i believe more than needed. If her symptoms subside, which surely will, i would say even 7 to 14 days of duration is enough.

Don't worry for the kidney. Its liver which metabolises the drug , so kidneys are good and safe with the antibiotic.

I hope it helps. take good care of your wife and yourself an dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

My mom is having swelling all over the body especially on her face, legs and ankles..we got her Kidney function test, Liver function test , Lipid...

doctor1 MD

i am 75 years old,wt reduced from 69 to 67kg ....having low temp. 99-100F in the evening since 3rd week of aug. 2010 due to overtiredness.Also...

doctor1 MD

Hello,I am 21 year old male and I have had not swollen but kind of tingling lymphodes in my groin, and have had pale stools and very dark urine,...

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
