question-icon

What is the ideal age to operate on adenoids?

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Jan 2015
Question: Sir... my Son, 7 years old snores while he sleep. He has adenoids. what is the right age to get it operated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
if symptomtic, get operated now

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Adenoid size peaks by the age of 7 and if your child is symptomatic, please get operated for adenoid.

Otherwise depending upon the symptoms, adenoid can be operated even at 3 years of age.

As one keeps waiting surgery in a symptomatic child, irreversible changes in facial structure known as adenoid faces develop which are irreversible.

So, please get operated if xray shows significant blockade in airway.

Feel free to ask another query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prahlad Duggal (18 hours later)
The local doctor in XXXXXXX advised that its close to 90% blocked and get it operated soon...can you advice good specialist in and around XXXXXXX and how much does it cost...

Also can you please advice if there will be any complications during the surgery...is it minor or a major one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Descriptive

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.

If it is 90% blockade, surgery should be done.

Since I live in XXXXXXX I have no idea about XXXXXXX Any good ENT surgeon in or around XXXXXXX will do this surgery as it is a common surgery and not very complicated one.

Cost involved will depend upon the center where you want to get it operated but a good reasonable center should do it between 30 -50 thousand rupees.

There are options available like a routine surgery with cold instruments and coblation assisted one. Coblation is plasma based system where the tissues are cut and coagulated at the same time and the process takes place at low tempratures tht conventional cautery and the collateral damage is less.

Coblation assisted one will have the advantage of lesser post operative pain, will be nearly bloodless surgery and a near total clearance of adenoid tissue. Cost of coblation assisted will be more something like 60-70 thousand rupees.

But long term results are similar with both the methods and good clearance is there with both methods.

So, you please choose a surgeon and whichever method he or she is comfortable with, go ahead with surgery.

There are not many complications during this surgery. Bleeding is main but rarely seen. Others like injury to Eustachian tube opening and velopharyngeal stenosis are very rare.

Surgery is under general anaesthesia and as such is a major surgery but of short duration.

Feel free to ask another query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prahlad Duggal (42 hours later)
Thanks Doctor for your response.

Yesterday we have taken my son to the hospital to clean his ear as the doctor earlier advised that it has to be cleaned. after cleaning the doctor advised that it has infection and requested to take up some medicine and come back after 3 days. During these days they have asked us to use the drops on his ear.

So my question is that will the infection in the ear can cause adenoid to swell.

Are there any precautions that needs to be taken while going for this surgery and if I want to get this operated after a month. Is that fine or do you see any issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ear infection unlikely to cause adenoid enlargement

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.

Ear infection can not be a cause of adenoid enlargement.

Patient should not be having any infection in upper respiratory tract or any condition which will render child unfit for general anaesthesia. This part will be taken care of by the anaesthesist during pre-anaesthetic check up.

I do not see any harm in waiting for one month but should not be postponed indefinitely.

Feel free to ask another query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prahlad Duggal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 784 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the ideal age to operate on adenoids?

Brief Answer: if symptomtic, get operated now Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Adenoid size peaks by the age of 7 and if your child is symptomatic, please get operated for adenoid. Otherwise depending upon the symptoms, adenoid can be operated even at 3 years of age. As one keeps waiting surgery in a symptomatic child, irreversible changes in facial structure known as adenoid faces develop which are irreversible. So, please get operated if xray shows significant blockade in airway. Feel free to ask another query. Regards