question-icon

What is the ideal Acetaminophen dosage?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: I took 3575mg of acetaminophen between 11:30pm and 4:30am and have just taken another 1950mg at 5:00pm so a total of 5525mg over 17.5 hours. Should I be concerned?

P.S. I am 29 year old male 5` 10" 255lbs and I never drink or smoke.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You do not need to be concerned.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. The dose of acetaminophen you have taken is close to the maximum recommended dose. However, there is a margin of safety with the stated maximum recommended doses. Therefore, do not worry. This is not a dangerous dose and you will not suffer any problem. I suggest that you do not take any more acetaminophen for at least another 8 hours.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (4 minutes later)
Just to make sure I am asking the right question and getting the right answer, you are saying that I should not be concerned about taking 5525mg over a 17.5 hour peroid?

Sorry just like to make sure I am understanding you correctly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is not an unsafe dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes. I am saying that this is not a dangerous dose.
I hope you are reassured.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the ideal Acetaminophen dosage?

Brief Answer: You do not need to be concerned. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. The dose of acetaminophen you have taken is close to the maximum recommended dose. However, there is a margin of safety with the stated maximum recommended doses. Therefore, do not worry. This is not a dangerous dose and you will not suffer any problem. I suggest that you do not take any more acetaminophen for at least another 8 hours. I hope this is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA