Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the error margin of an ultrasound done at 6 weeks?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

Question
If an ultrasound was done on say the 23rd of September and it stated that the fetus had a gestational age of 6weeks 1 day with a CRL of 6mm is it possible that sexual intercourse from the 12th of August (6weeks prior and what would be 8 weeks gestation) could have been the encounter that caused the pregnancy??
Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes it is possible as ultrasounds have an error margin of 2-3 weeks.


Regards,

Dr. Som MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the error margin of an ultrasound done at 6 weeks? 8 hours later
I understand that but what I was also told is that margin of error in early ultrasounds are a few days and the error of margin increases during the second and third trimester. Please clarify
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
You asked me , "could have been the encounter that caused the pregnancy??"

My answer still remains : Yes it could have been.


If you ask me " Is it definitely that encounter only ? "

My answer will be : No, and nobody can tell now.

Regards,

Dr. Som MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on