question-icon

What is the dosage of Thyronorm according to below TSH levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: I have a thyroid issue and I have 25 mcg Thyronorm regularly. But now it looks like the thyroid levels have changed, I want to know the correct dose to have.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
25mcg/day is the correct dose now.continue it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcom to HCM,
I appreciate your concerns.
Your TSH report is normal.T3 is slightly less than normal.
Are you feeling any symptoms like feeling Hot and cold?
increased or decreased urge of taking Food?
What are the other drugs you are taking?
You need not change the doses right now.
Repeat the tests after 3 month consulting your doctor.
Hope this will help you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar (1 hour later)
I have a severe constipation issue which I think is probably because of thyroid. Other than that nothing else. Also I have gained a lot of weight recently.I am taking no other drugs right now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Is the constipation new onset?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for followup query.
Is your constipation problem new onset?
Or it was before this thyroid problem?
actually the treatment parameter is mainly the serum TSH level.So i am asking.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar (9 minutes later)
Constipation problem is for the last two years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The constipation problem may not be related to low Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I think your constipation problem is not related to your thyroid problem.
are you taking any drug therapy for constipation??
Your weight gain may be due to thyroid problem.
But first tell me do you lead a sedentary lifestyle??
are you diabetic or hypertensive?
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar (47 minutes later)
The constipation issue is there since I joined my current job and I think its because of lifestyle changes and stress. I have not tested but I dont think I am diabetic, but I get stressed easily so maybe hypertensive. I do have a sedentary lifestyle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your weight gain is probably due to sedentary lifestyle.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
So you can see your weight gain may be due to sedentary lifestyle.Do regular exercise,plenty of water,dietory modifications.etc will help.
If you smoke or drink then quit.
please check your Blood pressure and tell me.

If you wish to discuss about constipation, please give me the details about it.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar (1 hour later)
I would like to exercise but for some reason I have a slight bodyache. These issues , viz weight gain, bodyache, stress , constipation started at the same time (2 yrs ago) and has persisted since then. I tried to do interview preparation after managing two kids and a super demanding startup two years ago. Things have never come back to normal since then somehow. I really want to break this cycle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
So your problems are solely due to lifestyle changes.

Detailed Answer:
hi.
So now you can understand that the problems are not due to thyroid but due to your lifestyle changes.
You need a break .
For constipation lactulose will help.
also need to consult a psychiatrist..
Need a few counselling session.
Hope that will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 374 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the dosage of Thyronorm according to below TSH levels?

Brief Answer: 25mcg/day is the correct dose now.continue it. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcom to HCM, I appreciate your concerns. Your TSH report is normal.T3 is slightly less than normal. Are you feeling any symptoms like feeling Hot and cold? increased or decreased urge of taking Food? What are the other drugs you are taking? You need not change the doses right now. Repeat the tests after 3 month consulting your doctor. Hope this will help you. Regards.