question-icon

What is the dosage of Oxycodone for back pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: My husband has a very sore back the pain goes in to his leg he had a new hip 3 years ago he still has some oxcycodene 80mgbut it is not in the packet anymore so how many does he take it is slow release .thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs a x ray first. Dont give opioids so easily

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I Am Dr Mittal
I have read your query.
I dont think your husband needs oxycodone at all.
Ideally he needs an MRI but since that is not possible (in view of teh hip implant- assuming it is metallinc), I would suggest a x ray of the LS Spine, or a CT of LS Spine. Since radiation is an issue, I suggest getting an x ray first, and then if needed a CAT scan.
He will need a prescription of gabapentin and amitryptiline (combination medicines are available). Physiotherapy may be needed depending on the X ray/CAT.
I hope that the information helps you.
Please feel free to contact us for more information.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the dosage of Oxycodone for back pain?

Brief Answer: Needs a x ray first. Dont give opioids so easily Detailed Answer: Hi I Am Dr Mittal I have read your query. I dont think your husband needs oxycodone at all. Ideally he needs an MRI but since that is not possible (in view of teh hip implant- assuming it is metallinc), I would suggest a x ray of the LS Spine, or a CT of LS Spine. Since radiation is an issue, I suggest getting an x ray first, and then if needed a CAT scan. He will need a prescription of gabapentin and amitryptiline (combination medicines are available). Physiotherapy may be needed depending on the X ray/CAT. I hope that the information helps you. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal