question-icon

What is the diagnosis for urinary retention in abdominal cavity?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Feb 2015
Question: If urine is to sit in the abdominal cavity for 6 or 7 weeks can this cause damage to the organs that may not show for a year or 2? Would the acid cause damage I guess is my question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Damage is immediate and would not last 2 years.

Detailed Answer:
Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic!

Urine is a very irritant fluid inside the abdominal cavity and would definitely cause damage and to the intestines and other internal organs. The effect would be immediate and it will be impossible for it to last for 2 years or more. This is if the urine is spilling inside the abdominal cavity (intra-peritoneal). If it is outside the peritoneum and the urine is minimal then it would not cause pain and would damage the organs.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (10 minutes later)
The reason I asked was because I had my ureter severed in a surgery. It was not found for 7 weeks, and I had 5 liters of urine in my abdominal cavity when they found it. That was end of 2013. Since then I have never been the same, and have had a few medical issues that I never had before.

My bowels have never functioned the same, and I have now been diagnosed with diverticulitis and diverticular disease.

Since the reconstructive surgery of reattaching the ureter it's felt like someone stabs me in the kidney every time I pee. My specialist believes it's nerve damage, and it very well could be.

I just didn't know if maybe that had anything to do with the issues I've had since.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
I am very sorry to hear that you have been suffering since after your surgery. I believe that urine contamination wouldn't cause diverticular disease or would not lead to diverticulitis. If it is an OB-GYN surgery then it is an extra peritoneal leakage and wouldn't cause damage to the colon and intestines.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.

Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the diagnosis for urinary retention in abdominal cavity?

Brief Answer: Damage is immediate and would not last 2 years. Detailed Answer: Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic! Urine is a very irritant fluid inside the abdominal cavity and would definitely cause damage and to the intestines and other internal organs. The effect would be immediate and it will be impossible for it to last for 2 years or more. This is if the urine is spilling inside the abdominal cavity (intra-peritoneal). If it is outside the peritoneum and the urine is minimal then it would not cause pain and would damage the organs. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.