Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the correct window period for HIV antibody test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2855 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctors,

I need to take clarification on HIV P24 antigen and anit bodies. After some protected sexual encounters last year, I did HIV testing (antibody and P24 antigen). It came as negative last week. I read in internet that some cases dont generate antibody in full life time. So in that case will antigen will get detected.or Do I need to do PCR testing as well. My WBC is 8500 and lympocytes is 2200.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibodies against HIV appears within 3months.Persists throughout the cours

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Your information is not correct. There is no such condition with HIV infection where there could be a life-time absence antibodies in the presence of infection. P24 antigen test appear early can disappear after sometime. PCR test also will be positive throughout the course of the disease.
Don't confused with unauthorized source contents.
You had protected exposures. So you are unlikely to get infected with HIV.
DR S.Murugna
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Thanks Doctor.The reason I asked is I was having medrol in Feb for my skin condition. So thought it might have affected result. The last test taken was last week. Let me know if I can consider my test conclusive
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Medrol tablets can affect the antibody level.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your WBC count and lymphocyte counts are within normal limits. Tab. Medrol can affect the antibody formation. But not to the extent of negative report even after a year after exposure. P24 antigen test would not be positive after a year. PCR test would not be affected by the Medrol tablets.
Dr S Murugan
.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was...

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from...