question-icon

What is the cause and treatment for vusion problem in a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: My 4 and a half yr old son was diagonsed with +1.25 (spherical) and -1.75 cylindrical in right eye and axis 3.
His letf eye reading was +0.5 (sph) and +0.5 (cyl) with axis 86.He is prescribed glasses.

Would he have to wear glasses all his life? What foods can increase muscle power of his eyes, we are vegetarian. What could have caused such a drastic power in his right eye? I and my husband did not have eye problem. Would his power increase as he grows and what does his eye reading implies - has he difficulty seeing objects at a distance. He complains of something going into his right eye for past 3 weeks or so. Does watching too much TV/CDs on laptop could have caused this?

Please help me, really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do Not Panic. Nowdays quite usual

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear
Welcome to the HCM.
Need not to panic . Vision problems are now days detected very easily because of the increasing awareness and increasing facility among the society.
Child should use glasses regularly for his optimum performance.
Initially it may be difficult to make him useto for glasses but later on he will love to wear glasses.
This all is because of the aberration in physical developmental process. Not because of any vitamin deficiency.
His power may gradually may increase up to some extent of his age. One has to check his vision acuity regularly.
Good normal nutritious diet is required nothing specific.
Pressure in his eyes to be checked regularly.
Regular ophthalmic consultation is necessary especially for his right eye.
Not much can be attributed to TV watching, but excess of every thing is not appreciated.
Hope the query is answered.
thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Irshad H Naqvi (19 hours later)
thanks doctor. For past 3 weeks or so, my son had been complaining of something getting into his right eye all of a sudden and he used to shout and scream (was unbearable for him at that time) and he used to be OK within 30 seconds or less, what is this? Is this the result of low eye vision in right eye or could be something else.

Also, you mentioned about checking eye pressure regularly - is this the same as getting eye sight test done.

Also, can you help interpret the reading for his right eye - i mean the reading +1.25 (spherical) and -1.75 cylindrical in right eye and axis - what does this indicate, has he difficulty seeing objects that are far or near or at a partilcular angle.

Also, would he able to participate in sports etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
eyeball pressure is different

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Eye ball pressure is different from vision check.
It is checked by tonometer or by a modern machine by just blowing air in the eye ball . Very simple procedure done by ophthlmologist.
For sudden pain in the eyeball It should be checked by the ophthalmologist to rule out any other pathology.
He must be having difficulty in seeing the distant object.Like blurred object some time deformed shape also. Can be easily corrected with proper glasses.
Because of glasses there may be some reservation regarding some sports but not all.
Hope the query is answered.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Irshad H Naqvi

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 1194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the cause and treatment for vusion problem in a child?

Brief Answer: Do Not Panic. Nowdays quite usual Detailed Answer: Hi dear Welcome to the HCM. Need not to panic . Vision problems are now days detected very easily because of the increasing awareness and increasing facility among the society. Child should use glasses regularly for his optimum performance. Initially it may be difficult to make him useto for glasses but later on he will love to wear glasses. This all is because of the aberration in physical developmental process. Not because of any vitamin deficiency. His power may gradually may increase up to some extent of his age. One has to check his vision acuity regularly. Good normal nutritious diet is required nothing specific. Pressure in his eyes to be checked regularly. Regular ophthalmic consultation is necessary especially for his right eye. Not much can be attributed to TV watching, but excess of every thing is not appreciated. Hope the query is answered. thanks