question-icon

What is the cause and treatment for thoracic outlet syndrome?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Mar 2015
Question: I had surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome (nerve related). I had my anterior and middle scalene muscles removed and had my first rib removed. Does this surgery generally have good outcomes? What can I expect in the future? I am only 21 and would love to live a life without pain like I've had.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thew outcome of Surgery is excellent

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Greetings of the day

Dear XXXX


Thoracic outlet syndrome occurs due to compression of nerves due to high situated 1 St rib. The nerves get angulated due to 1st rib situated at higher level , which is compressed between the scalena muscle. Surgical resection of rib and along with division of muscle is the preferred Surgical approach.

The Surgery gives good result . As the Etiology of compression is no longer there , the pain subsides and outcome of Surgery is excellent. There is definitely no cause for concern.



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak Kaltari
Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the cause and treatment for thoracic outlet syndrome?

Brief Answer: Thew outcome of Surgery is excellent Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcaremagic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX Thoracic outlet syndrome occurs due to compression of nerves due to high situated 1 St rib. The nerves get angulated due to 1st rib situated at higher level , which is compressed between the scalena muscle. Surgical resection of rib and along with division of muscle is the preferred Surgical approach. The Surgery gives good result . As the Etiology of compression is no longer there , the pain subsides and outcome of Surgery is excellent. There is definitely no cause for concern. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak Kaltari Consultant Surgeon