Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and treatment for post nasal drip?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 1000 Questions
Question
Im XXXXXXX Age 30 female having unilateral (right side) throat pain for one month.. Symptoms started when i had cold. No pain when im on antibiotic and recurs when i stop .... Tried sultamycilin and augmetin
When i cough salty secretion comes
Suffering due to tonsilitis from childhood
Removed rhinolith in the right side of nose year back
Symptoms worsens in the night time
Not a smoker never used alcohol
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are having post nasal drip more on right side.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
As per your clinical history it appears that you are having post nasal drip more on right side of your throat causing you recurrent throat pain.
If I were your treating doctor, I would advice you use Plenty of fluid ,antiseptic mouthwash like triguard , Steam Inhalation , Saline nasal drop twice daily ,Antihistaminic levocetirizine + Montelukast combination & Antibiotic azithromycin 500mg once for 7 days.
I would also like to examine your nose & sinuses by doing diagnostic nasal endoscopy to see any chronic source of infection .
If tonsillitis recur more frequently & disturbing your routine life consider for tonsillectomy.
Hope this information helpful to you .If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for post nasal drip? 12 hours later
I also have ear ache along with throat pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Earache is a referred pain because of throat pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,

Thanks for the follow up query.

Earache is a referred pain because of throat problem due to same nerve supply of both .

Don't use any ear bud for rubbing ear canal . It will subside as throat pain decrease.

Hope this information helpful to you .
Wish you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor