Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the cause and treatment for hair fall?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1919 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Hair Loss
Question: Hi Doctor,
I was working in XXXXXXX and came to Denmark for 6months period.
I have noticed from the first week itself that i am loosing my hair i was using some medicines in XXXXXXX
like minoxdil 10% and Alpecin Shampoo and my hair was very good in XXXXXXX
I am using the same medicine here in Denmark but its not getting controlled
I will be back to XXXXXXX in SEPTEMBER-2014 second week.
Will get back my hair which i lost.
I have zero trimmed my hair and using the same medicine now
Very small hair is also losing please suggest me

doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Male pattern hair loss

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you have been having hair fall which is causing you significant concern.

You have mentioned in your history that you were using minoxidil solution and alpecin shampoo. But now after restarting, it is not giving you good results.

Minoxidil takes 4-6 weeks to start acting. Once you stop using it and then restart after a gap, it will take time to start acting agin. Do give some more time for its action to start. You will see its maximum benefits about 3 months after starting it.

You could also be having accelerated hair loss due to stress and change of place. We see in our practice many a times that a change of place suddenly increases the hair fall which was previously well controlled. This could be triggered by a change in the hardness of water, stress associated with relocation, change in dietary habits, etc.

You could take oral vitamin supplement containing biotin. There are several over the counter vitamin preparations available abroad which have biotin in them. This will strengthen the hair roots and stabilize the temporary increase in hair fall.

Hope this helps you.

If you have any more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 42 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Can i trim my hair totally and use Minoxdil 10%?
And will my hair get back once i am back to XXXXXXX , more 50 days i need to stay here
I am taking vitamin tablets also (B12 and D) and as prescribed my personal Dermatologist I am taking Radience H also but still the hair is falling like any thing.
I am thinking to Zero Trim and use minoxdil 10% for the remaining days i stay here without doing hair wash is that ok?
When i rub or touch my hair some hair is getting to my hand and also around 15 to 20 hairs are falling down with some white flakes what does this mean sir.
I asked in medical store they said its dry dandruff.
Used several shampoos like Nizoral and Ducray but no luck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Greetings.

Sorry for the delay in replying.

There is no added benefit from trimming your hair fully. But if you feel it will make minoxidil application easier for you, you can go ahead and trim it.

I suggest you to continue with Radiance H tablets as it has biotin.

The white flakes may be dandruff. Ideally you should use a shampoo containing 2% ketoconazole. Nizoral contains only 1 %. Please look for one which has 2 %. Apply it, leave it for 10-15 minutes and then wash off. Do it on alternate days.

Excessive washing of scalp may make it dry and the dry skin also will flake off.

Do not oil your hair overnight ( if you are in the habit of doing so). If you want to use oil just apply for half an hour before bath and wash off. Excessive oil will worsen dandruff.

Do not take too much stress. Stress will worsen hair fall. as I mentioned earlier, the hair fall could have been exaggerated by a change of place. So do not worry. It will normalize once you are back. Also, do give some time for minoxidil to start acting.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your reply.

I am applying hair 4 u 10% daily in the night and washing it once in a week(thinking may be the problem with water here) is this fine ?
I don't use any hair oil at all sir only sometimes that too parachute.
And i am using hair 4 u 10% since 6 months with out gap as prescribed by my Dermatologist.
Applying hair 4 u 10% in the night will also increase dandruff?

Will there will be any affect using hair 4 u 10% and Nizoral shampoo? i have done this last week and observed more hairfall.

I am worried a bit because in December its my marriage sir.
Can you please suggest me on the above sorry to trouble you sir.
I don't have any stress sir just thinking about why it happened like this in just a matter of 4 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Hair 4 U 10% lotion is a good one to treat hair fall. However, it has an alcoholic base and it can sometimes cause dryness and flaking which you might have thought is dandruff.

You can wash your hair every alternate days without any issues. Washing once a week will increase the dry scale build up and can cause itching and irritation. I would,infact advise you to apply little oil before bath as I feel that you may be having dry scales due to the 10 % alcohol based lotion.

There is no problem if you use Hair 4 U lotion along with Nizoral. May be it was just a co-incidence that you noticed increase in hair fall.

Since your wedding is fixed for december, you could get microneedling treatment done by a good dermatologist after coming back to XXXXXXX This will increase the hair regrowth by stimulating growth factor release at the hair roots. You could also discuss with your doctor about starting you on tablet finasteride, which will be more helpful in controlling hair fall and in stimulating new hair growth.

Hope this has answered all your queries.

Take care and Good luck.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 2 hours later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your patience and replying me this will be my last question sir.

I will follow your suggestions like below:

I will apply hair 4 u 10% daily night and will apply parachute oil before washing the hair with Nizrol.

Will the hair roots will completely die in 6 months? I have noticed some sought of gap in front.

This is my last question sir and will not ask you any more.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The hair roots which have become small at the moment due to genetic reasons will get stimulated by the influence of minoxidil and will definitely grow back again. These hair roots are called "miniaturized " hair roots and will start growing as "baby " hairs and will gradually become thicker.

The empty gaps which you are noticing could be the area where the roots are miniaturized. These gaps will slowly fill up with treatment.

Do discuss "microneedling " or " mesotherapy" treatment with your dermatologist once you come back to XXXXXXX This treatment will stimulate these miniaturized hair roots.

Do not hesitate to ask any more clarifications. I will be glad to assist you.

Do follow the treatment as you have rightly written in your query.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 43 minutes later
Thank you very much for your explanation sir.
I have uploaded 2 pics that is what the present situation of my hair sir hope you can give me some more information on that if you have time.
You can see the attachments where i am losing hair in that way and the white flakes i was talking about.
I am not sure whether the hair is coming out with roots or not i can see some hair with white pigments and some without.
Donno what else to say sir that is what the present situation even after using the hair 4 u from months and Radience H capsules since 2 months.
I have brought 60 capsules of Radience H and 5 more left for the course.
Should i take any other Biotin available here in medical stores after those 5 capsules?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Greetings.

I have seen the pictures that you have uploaded. The hairs appear like the miniaturized hairs which fall in male pattern hair loss. It does not matter whether you observe the root or not. The " root" in lay man's terms is only the sheath which covers the lower hair bulb. The actual root which is necessary for hair regrowth will be inside the scalp skin and this is what will regrow the hair. So do not over analyze the situation as this will only worsen your problem.

You can take over the counter biotin tablets after your stock of Radiance H capsule is over.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 28 minutes later
Thanks for your reply sir.

You mean to say its normal and nothing to worry about the hair fall which is showed in the attachment?

I will follow the process which i said above and will take the biotin once this gets completed.

Thank you for your information sir and will come back to you again if i need further assistence.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. It is normal. do not worry about it.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
The Problem is i am losing like that daily sir even i am using the medicines that's why worried.

Hope this will not lead to any disastrous till I stay here.

Here no doctors and nothing will be taken care sir, need to go only to medical store and need to explain them this is making me a bit frustrated.

I am sorry to speak like this sir but because of marriage only i am bit sad.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Do not worry. It will not lead to disastrous effects.

By december, your hair will definitely be better.

I understand your frustration living in a foreign country and not having access to doctors easily.

I am glad you could use this forum to seek medical help.

You can contact me anytime you want further clarifications by clicking on this short url http://bit.ly/dr-j-chacko .

Take care.

Wishing you good health,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your encouragement and help.
Can you please let me know what exactly means male patter hair loss does this mean male pattern baldness.
What exactly is missing in my body sir even taking this many supplements also i am losing the hair.

I will contact you to that address from my further clarifications for sure.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back.

Male pattern baldness and male pattern hair loss are one and the same. It is a genetically mediated hair loss which occurs under the influence of the male hormone, testosterone. It is not due to any deficiency.

Sometimes, there may be no one in your immediate family with baldness. But you may the one to start the trend!

Hope this answers your query.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 11 minutes later
Sorry to ask you again sir
This means even if use the medicines this will not be controlled? Will the hair lose like that only and become baldness.
I don't have any problem when I was in XXXXXXX all this happened in this 4months only sir.
Please help me with this sir please please......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back.

This means that if you use the medicines regularly, the hair fall will be controlled and the existing hairs will be preserved. Gradually, new hairs will appear.

Do not worry.

If you take this much amount of stress, your hair fall will worsen.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 14 minutes later
Hi Sir ,

Thank you very much sir I will write you my another query in the address you mentioned thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Hi Sir

Sorry sir writing here since the time is available sir
I have zero trimmed my hair on 3-JUL-14 using hair 4 u 10% , Radiance H capsule ,Vitamin(B12 and D) continously
The hair which i got till now is very less and the same is falling which i showed you in the attachment the size of the hair increased and falling is same i think sir.
Please find the latest attachment and let me know if you can give me some more suggestions.
Sorry to trouble you sir but i don't have other option.
Getting a feel that i am losing hair in all parts of the head especially on the left and right side in front.
Will be waiting for your reply Sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have seen the latest picture which you have uploaded.

I am very happy with your hair density.

There is absolutely no need for you to worry so much.

There is no need for any other medicines. Continue the same medicines. The hair will grow back from the sides too.

It is normal to lose 50-100 hairs per day for a normal person. Yours is in the normal range.

Do not worry.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 31 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your reply sir.

I have attached you one more pic which i missed earlier which is the front view.
Left and right went a bit back and in the center with some gaps.
How much mg should i take the biotin from the Medical store Sir?
Hope the picture will give you the correct view of my situation.
May be i am irritating you a lot but please understand sir.
I will personally come and meet you once i am back to XXXXXXX for Sure.
Thank you.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I saw the latest picture that you uploaded.

The diagnosis and management holds the same. You can buy locally available biotin tablets. Dosage does not matter as most supplements have more than the daily required amount.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 3 hours later
Hi Sir

Thanks for your reply.

The diagnosis and management holds the same means everything is normal and you want me to continue the medicines as usual?

The latest pic is also normal?


Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair fall treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. It means everything is normal. You continue the medicines as usual.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 20 hours later
Hi Sir,

Can i take the below Biotin tablets here in my location its not available sir i need to order it
I will order it once you confirm.

Natrol Biotin 10,000mcg, Maximum Strength, 100 Tablets.

Will be waiting for your reply sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 43 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. You can take the tablet with this dosage of biotin. It is sufficient for hair loss treatment.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 3 hours later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your reply.

As you mentioned i have applied the parachute oil before half an hour and washed the hair on friday and since then i am applying hair 4 u 10% and taking the suppliments too and i lost some more hair in front you can see the latest pic which i have uploaded now.
On the top left side got gaps and in the right top some gap and the gaps were not there before this happened in 2 days after hair wash.
What exactly happening sir and is this a permanent loss or it will be come back when i go back to XXXXXXX
Is this because of Hardness of water or weather in Denmark.
Should i do hair wash alternate days for sure or any other way to solve this
Sometimes if i touch my hair some hair will come to my hands
Sorry to ask you all this questions at a time but i want to know sir

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hair loss treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Do not worry about the number of hairs. As I have mentioned before, it is normal to lose 50-100 hairs per day.

You should give more time for the results to be seen.

You can wash your hair on alternate days. It will not cause any harm. In case you feel it is causing more fall, you can switch to whatever regime you are comfortable with. There is no hard and fast rule.

Do have patience. It will all be normal.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi. Im a 28 yr old student. Over the last month I have been tired all the time, I forget regular bits of information like the date, and have had several incidents of bed wetting in the last 2 weeks. Could this be due to the stress of my up coming exams?

doctor1 MD

does vyvanse or acutane have a connection to psoriasis. I have this theory that acutane caused my psoriasis and vyvanse keeps it under control but when i stop that anxiety is worse and could cause the stress level to go up. Also, I drink alcohol and love spicy foods

doctor1 MD

hi, my newly born baby have fast heart beat and admitted in a nursery as per doctors instructions.is there is any thing dangerous ?? am very worried.... and they also said his reports are fit.... but he has minute blood infection... that not diagnosed yet please tell is it worrying? he ill be al right?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
