Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and treatment for erectile dysfunction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1525 Questions
Question
Hi. I am not able to maintain an erection during sex and lose it before I enter my partner. We have enjoyed normal sex 6-7 times before marriage (got married 2 months back) and had normal sex for a few days during our honeymoon as well. We did it 3 times in a day at one point of time during our honeymoon and I have not been able to maintain a steady erection after that. Please advise.
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please focus on pleasure ,not performance

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for choosing wwwhealthcaremagic
It is very difficult to maintain the same passion and variations do come. I suggest you to lower your expectations and stop trying to perform to a certain standard. because this gives rise to performance anxiety and loss of erection. Please focus on pleasure giving and receiving, instead of performance as such. When it becomes soft , ignore and continue love making. You will be fine.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for erectile dysfunction? 2 days later
Thanks for your reply doctor. Should I stop taking the medication?

The doctor whom I saw for my problem asked me to get a scrotal ultrasound done. The ultrasound report says that I have varicocele. Is this finding relevant to my problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Varicocele is harmful to sex life

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Severe degree of Varicocele may be harmful for sex life as well as cause infertility. You have not mentioned what medicines you are taking.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor