question-icon

What is the cause and treatment for Alopecia areata?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Mar 2014
Question: I am having hair disappearing on my left side of mustache and slightly getting in progress on the right side too. This happened since last four month. My doctor prescribed me with DIPROSON cream . I ahave been using since last three month but it does not seems to be that effective grow my hairs and preventing the progressions on the right side of mustache.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Alopecia Areata, Intra-lesional steroids Detailed Answer: Hi. thanks for posting your concern at XXXXXXX I would keep a possibility of Alopecia areata. It is an autoimmune condition and commonly present as focal patches of hair loss, most commonly over the scalp nut also on the beard, moustache or eyebrows or eyelashes. This is known as patch type OR focal alopecia areata Alopecia totalis is when hair loss involves the entire scalp and Alopecia universalis is when hair loss involves the entire body hair. In Focal type of Alopecia Areata, most of times, hair regrows spontaneously within 1 year (as it happened first time round with you, 5 years ago). But people often seek treatment because the bald patches are unsightly and are easily noticeable to others. Various treatment options in Focal type of alopecia areata in order of the choice of treatment: --Intra-lesional Triamcinolone acetonide is first line treatment in adults followed by other modalities like: --Topical potent steroids --Topical Minoxidil --Topical Anthranalin --Topical PUVA(psoralens +UVA therapy). All of them are effective. However I prefer Intra-lesional steroid in my patients of Alopecia areata. It can be repeated after 3 -4 weeks and usually hair regrow after 2 injections, given 3 weeks apart. Since you have been using Diprosone, which is a potent topical steroid and even after after 3 months (good enough trial) it does'nt seem to affect. In such a case if I was your treating doctor I would have recommended switching to intralesional steroids which is anyways, my first choice. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (15 hours later)
Thanks a lot for your most sincere reply. I will contact my doctor to follow your advice if possible. Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: You are Welcome Detailed Answer: Thanks for posting your concern at XXXXXXX Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the cause and treatment for Alopecia areata?

Brief Answer: Alopecia Areata, Intra-lesional steroids Detailed Answer: Hi. thanks for posting your concern at XXXXXXX I would keep a possibility of Alopecia areata. It is an autoimmune condition and commonly present as focal patches of hair loss, most commonly over the scalp nut also on the beard, moustache or eyebrows or eyelashes. This is known as patch type OR focal alopecia areata Alopecia totalis is when hair loss involves the entire scalp and Alopecia universalis is when hair loss involves the entire body hair. In Focal type of Alopecia Areata, most of times, hair regrows spontaneously within 1 year (as it happened first time round with you, 5 years ago). But people often seek treatment because the bald patches are unsightly and are easily noticeable to others. Various treatment options in Focal type of alopecia areata in order of the choice of treatment: --Intra-lesional Triamcinolone acetonide is first line treatment in adults followed by other modalities like: --Topical potent steroids --Topical Minoxidil --Topical Anthranalin --Topical PUVA(psoralens +UVA therapy). All of them are effective. However I prefer Intra-lesional steroid in my patients of Alopecia areata. It can be repeated after 3 -4 weeks and usually hair regrow after 2 injections, given 3 weeks apart. Since you have been using Diprosone, which is a potent topical steroid and even after after 3 months (good enough trial) it does'nt seem to affect. In such a case if I was your treating doctor I would have recommended switching to intralesional steroids which is anyways, my first choice. take care regards