Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the alternative for Tinaderm to effectively treat eczema?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8175 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: my mom has very small rashes on her back neck , appears to be as eczema , i checked with the pharmacist for TINADERM , but was informed it is not available in the market anymore, could you suggest an alternative please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Kindly upload images

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Tinaderm is an antifungal - tolnaftate. It is not meant for eczema.

For fungal infection you may use a different antifungal instead of Tinaderm cream e.g clotrimazole 1 % cream, twice daily.

However, I request you to kindly upload a few images of the affected area on her back so that I am able to have a look and guide you better.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
i have uploaded the pictures , kindly check and advise, thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 23 hours later
Brief Answer:

Oral antihistamine and topical steroid

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is I think eczematous dermatitis rather than a fungal infection. I suggest you apply a topical moderately potent steroid cream e.g clobetasol propionate 0.05 %cream (Tenovate cream), twice daily.

In addition, I suggest you take an oral antihistamine e.g Cetrizine tab once every evening for symptomatic relief from itching.

These are prescription medications and I advise you to kindly talk to your local practitioner for a prescription of the same.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on