Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is peroneal nerve palsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3701 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Nov 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: What is peroneal nerve palsy? My son has had numbness in his foot and outside lower leg. He has had an ultrasound on his knee and an mri of his back. The tests didn't show anything abnormal. He read about peroneal palsy and the symptoms seem to fit. He is scheduled for a nerve study but now he thinks it is unnecessary because he thinks he can just change the way he sits and the numbness will go away. He's had these symptoms for about two months. What is the treatment for peroneal palsy? Should he have the nerve study done or will the condition resolve itself without treatment? He walks by dropping his foot because he has no feeling in his foot. Could this cause permanent damage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Peroneal nerve may be injured at the knee.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Peroneal nerve palsy is mostly related to peroneal nerve at the knee.

Causes include dislocated knee, metabolic causes, prolonged pressure on nerve due to leg position etc.

Blood work results are necessary to evaluate the possibility of metabolic damage.

Nerve conduction study is necessary to understand better your condition and to assess the level of damage.

Both, conservative treatment ( mainly physical therapy ) and surgical treatment are possible in case of a diagnosis of peroneal nerve palsy.

Please discuss with your son's Doctor about these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with SVT in may 2010 after I had my 2nd child. I have since had tests done and they say the heart is ok. Recently I have had chest...

doctor1 MD

I have gone to the eye DOC and she says everything is healthy in the eyes but have convergant problems a little so I m in eye therapy ok well what...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
