Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is osteophytic ridging and1 anterolisthesis with disc bulge?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 May 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: What is osteophytic ridging and1 anterolisthesis with disc bulge? Do I need surgery also MRI shows facet disease with spondylosis several 2mm and 3mm bulges with a borderline canal stenosis to 9mm and l4 5 flavum thickening AP diameter is 11 mm lots of other problems on MRI I am worried. Had a bad wreck totaled my car. Dr. Giving me Tramadol XXXXXXX 50 mg still have pain dr says he does not want to give me a narcotic I am not happy with my treatment I am in pain please gu
I've me some advice should I see a neurosurgeon instead of orthopedic doc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to see a neurosurgeon or spine surgeon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,
Thanks for your query,

Osteophyte ridging is bone spur formation. In anterolisthesis, the upper vertebral body is positioned abnormally compared to the vertebral body below it.You are suffering from degenerative disc disease with canal stenosis.

As you are still in severe pain in spite of conservative treatment, I thing you might need surgical intervention.

It is better to see a neurosurgeon or spine surgeon for proper evaluation and treatment.

Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later
Should I go to a pain Management Doctor until I can see other Doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is good idea to see pain management Doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,

Sorry, I have no any idea about Neurosurgeon or Spine Doctor in the Dallas Fort Worth XXXXXXX area. You can search it on Google.

It is good idea to see pain management Doctor until you can see Neurosurgeon or Spine Doctor.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
