question-icon

What is meant by " VDRL reactive- TPHA positive"?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Oct 2014
Question: Hello Sir,

I am going to medical interview for gulf job, In this test they give the report VDRL REACTIVE - TPHA POSITIVE, i have homosexual habit with random persons. How can I get treatment, Now I put the injection penatane benizilin 12LA injection ( 3 days - 3 injection) by doctor instructions, how long its take the problem will clear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
TPHA remain positive after successful treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Your treatment and investigations are not adequate.
As your VDRL and TPHA were reactive there is no doubt that you have Syphilis (Latent Syphilis). Once known about having Syphilis, it is mandatory to a quantitative test with RPR test before going for treatment. That will indicate that you are getting better with treatment or got cured by follow up investigation after the treatment.
The treatment depends upon the duration of infection. If it is within two years one injection is sufficient. If it is more than two years weekly one for 4 weeks treatment is necessary.
Injection Benzathine Penicillin LA 24 (LA 12 single vial has no role) weekly once for 4 weeks have to be given. You had been given Cap Doxycyclin. But it is inferior to Penicillin as far as Syphilis is concerned.
RPR titre should decline following adequate treatment and becomes non-reactive within a year in early syphilis and may be delayed in late syphilis.
TPHA once positive may remain positive for ever, as a scar following an injury, even after a complete cure from the disease.
If your immigration test includes TPHA test it is very difficult to get an immigration clearance for your Gulf job.
Consult an expert for further help.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Thank you sir,

In order- 23rd,25th,27th September I put 3 injections Benzathine Penicillin LA 12, If I put today Benzathine Penicillin LA 24 injection-it will give any problem? If I put the injection can I go for next week medical test? only one injection enough for me or can i gave any tablets? ( With in two years only - i had sex with my partner )

TPHA POSITIVE - it will give any problem in my marriage life?

What can I do for TPHA positive problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
RPR become non reactive 6 months after treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Now you can start Injection Benzathine penicillin LA24.
If you are sure that this infection could be within two years, then a single injection will be sufficient. VDRL or RPR would take not less than 6 months to become non reactive following adequate treatment in early Syphilis. It may be delayed to become nonreactive if it is a late Syphilis.
TPHA remain positive even after a complete cure for years together or for ever. It would not affect your marriage life in any way.
Nothing can be done for the positive TPHA.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is meant by " VDRL reactive- TPHA positive"?

Brief Answer: TPHA remain positive after successful treatment Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Your treatment and investigations are not adequate. As your VDRL and TPHA were reactive there is no doubt that you have Syphilis (Latent Syphilis). Once known about having Syphilis, it is mandatory to a quantitative test with RPR test before going for treatment. That will indicate that you are getting better with treatment or got cured by follow up investigation after the treatment. The treatment depends upon the duration of infection. If it is within two years one injection is sufficient. If it is more than two years weekly one for 4 weeks treatment is necessary. Injection Benzathine Penicillin LA 24 (LA 12 single vial has no role) weekly once for 4 weeks have to be given. You had been given Cap Doxycyclin. But it is inferior to Penicillin as far as Syphilis is concerned. RPR titre should decline following adequate treatment and becomes non-reactive within a year in early syphilis and may be delayed in late syphilis. TPHA once positive may remain positive for ever, as a scar following an injury, even after a complete cure from the disease. If your immigration test includes TPHA test it is very difficult to get an immigration clearance for your Gulf job. Consult an expert for further help. Dr S.Murugan