• question-icon

    What is grade-3 invasive ductal carcinoma with axillary lymph node involvement?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Cancer
Question: I received a call from my radiology department notifying me of grade 3 invasive duct carcinoma wi lymph node axillary involevement. Er -Pr +and her2neg..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query in detail,Grade 3 invasive duct carcinoma These cancer cells look the most abnormal. They tend to grow and spread more aggressively.
HER2/neu status: Some women with breast cancer have HER2-positive disease. This means their cancer cells make too much of a protein called HER2/neu, which indicates that the cancer may be more aggressive.
The comprehensive treatment plan that your breast cancer team recommends for you will depend on the type, grade and stage of your cancer, as well as your hormone-receptor and HER2/neu status.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
How serious is it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
welcome.It is serious.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
5 Year Survival Rate by Stage


Stage of breast cancer      5 year survival rate
Stage 0      100%
Stage I      100%
Stage II      Around 93%
Stage III      Around 72%
Stage IV      22%
breast tumours produce the HER-2 oncogene tend to have higher rates of recurrence and lower overall breast cancer survival rates.
Over all out come depends on treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2