question-icon

What is fourth generation HIV ab/ag test?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Under Arm Lymph Node
Hi Doctor, this may sound familiar to you, as I have posted the issue before but the dicussion is closed and I dont know who get to answer the query next time, so I have added a summary of last discussions.
Request you to please specifically answer the questions as pointed with (Q#)
The problem started from XXXXXXX 1, had a white soapy tongue, took hexamedine oral spray. XXXXXXX 3, I sampled for a broad STD panel, 4th Gen HIV ab/ag with reflex test, since I had sex with 4 prostitutes in Brazil on May 12,13 and 25, the tests were negative.
(Q#1: What is 4th Gen HIV ab/ag with reflex test?)
(Q#2: What is the test window for the test above to be conclusive? Since I had sex 20 days and 7 days before the test) XXXXXXX 10, the problem aggravated and I got a dry tongue and throat with white hairy tongue texture, went to the doctor he said tonsil abcess, since he spoted white dot on right side tonsil but gave no medicine XXXXXXX 24, I got a painfull swollen lymph node infront of right ear, went to the doctor and he gave an injection of steroid. Tested all STD panel again. All test were negative, HIV ab test, only ab was conducted.
(Q#3: How conclusive are HIV ab test at 6 weeks and 4 weeks mark?)
July 2: Noticed white spot on right side tonsil and a mouth sore(Like a pus filled pimple) very close infront of the right tonsil, when picked with a tooth pick it bled and became normal
(Q#4: How to distinguish mouth sore from any other fungal outbreak?)
July 6: Got another swollen lymph node under right side arm(painless), next to the nipple.
(Q#5: The white spot was on right side tonsil, the face lymph node swoolen was right side, and under arm is also right side, are these issues connected, do they any how relate to any STD/HIV?)
(Q#6: Can tonsil abcess cause lymph nodes to swell under arm pits too?)
NOTE: I never had these issues before, I am living in XXXXXXX now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Window period for HIV antibody test is 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your queries.

1. 4th Generation HIV ab/ag test is very much reliable test. It is a combination to detect the presence of both HIV antigen and antibodies against HIV. It will rule out or confirm HIV 1 infection more conclusively by the end of 4 weeks after the high risk contact and both HIV 1&2 by the end of 12 weeks.
2. I mentioned the window period for these test in the answer to query no 1.
3. Once again HIV antibody test becomes more conclusive after 12 weeks.
4.Sore throat will follow with pain, fever and lymph node swelling whereas Fungal infection would not. Curdy white deposits are characteristic for Fungal infection.
5.Tonsil involvement and lymph node enlargement on the same side is the natural course of the infection, but not the lymph node enlargement near your axilla or arm pit.Your doctor has to find the reason for the enlargement while he examines you. These are not necessarily due to STD/HIV.
6. Tonsil swelling had nothing to do with arm pit swelling
I hope that you got answers for your queries. Consult your physician and get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What is fourth generation HIV ab/ag test?

Brief Answer: Window period for HIV antibody test is 12 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your queries. 1. 4th Generation HIV ab/ag test is very much reliable test. It is a combination to detect the presence of both HIV antigen and antibodies against HIV. It will rule out or confirm HIV 1 infection more conclusively by the end of 4 weeks after the high risk contact and both HIV 1&2 by the end of 12 weeks. 2. I mentioned the window period for these test in the answer to query no 1. 3. Once again HIV antibody test becomes more conclusive after 12 weeks. 4.Sore throat will follow with pain, fever and lymph node swelling whereas Fungal infection would not. Curdy white deposits are characteristic for Fungal infection. 5.Tonsil involvement and lymph node enlargement on the same side is the natural course of the infection, but not the lymph node enlargement near your axilla or arm pit.Your doctor has to find the reason for the enlargement while he examines you. These are not necessarily due to STD/HIV. 6. Tonsil swelling had nothing to do with arm pit swelling I hope that you got answers for your queries. Consult your physician and get well soon. Dr S.Murugan