What is curvilinear density of an x-ray report?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: What is curvilinear density in left lung, probably lingular region, most consistent with a thin band of scar and/or atelectasis. From x-ray of shoulder report. ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is probably scar or area of sub segmental collapse due to old infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. There is a thin band like shadow in the left lung and this is likely to be due to a scar formation or a small area of sub segmental collapse in the lung. This is not a serious concern.

2. Such bands are seen in many elderly patients and especially those who might have had a lung infection in the past, many years ago.

3. The above observation does not compromise the lung function in any way and no treatment is required. It is not related to the shoulder findings. However if the patient is having any respiratory symptoms then a consultation with a primary care doctor is suggested.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 3 days later
If I haven't had an X-ray of my lungs in over 20 years, should I have that done to see if there is any other scaring?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Getting a X ray done is better for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Since it is over 20 years that you have got a X ray done therefore getting another one is recommended.

2. It will certainly show any other areas of scarring and if anything requires to be done.

3. X ray is a basic investigation and it is always better to have a recent chest X ray at your age since the last one was done years ago.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6686 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lung infection

doctor1 MD

could someone please help me understand this situation my grandpa is in right now, im really confused about it ? He is 72 years old and has been...

doctor1 MD

I have developed a persistent cough after I was diagnosed with a lung infection on 16 August 2011(it was the first time ever that I had lung...

doctor1 MD

My son and his wife took their baby back to Dr. thought he may have a lung infection so they wanted him x-rayed. The first time they treated him...

doctor1 MD

my father 66M has lung imfection for last 3 months . fever for last one and a half months it comes and goes regularly. lung infection now dignose...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is facing problem with spitting. Every now and again she has to spit Mucus. Otherwise she is good. I want to get started on her...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a sore throat , nasal congestion , a productive cough for 2 weeks now. Also I have had trouble eating without having an upset...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2