question-icon

What is a complete, successful abortion?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi,
I have opted for medical abortion on 30th march,i was 5 weeks pregnant.
the pregnancy test is negative since past 4 days.
does this mean the abortion is successful.
I cannot get an ultrasound due to family issues.
Kindly suggest me if there is any way without ultrasound to confirm abortion success.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, abortion is successful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting you about your health care.

I can understand your concern here.

I have worked through your history and in my opinion as a home urine pregnancy test is negative almost 3 weeks after an abortion it means you have a complete abortion.

One more thing is, here in your case which indicates that abortion is completed that you are not having any bleeding, pain and fever.

Ultrasound scan plays a really important role to determine whether abortion is completed or not, but as you are unable to do it, a negative urine test is also suggestive of complete abortion.

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more questions.

Good luck.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 minutes later)

Thanks a lot for your help Dr XXXXXXX

I am not having any fever ,pain or bleeding.
There is white smelly discharge and i feel bloated .Should i be concerned for it.
Is there any over the counter medicine you suggest to minimize the discharge and bloating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Smelly discharge can be a sign of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome and I feel glad to hear from you once again.

Infection after medical abortion is not really common, but in your case as discharge is smelly, you should rule out the possibility of an infection.

Hence you should consult a gynaecologist and get yourself examined to rule out the cause of infection, it can be due to fungal or bacterial infection.

Bloated abdomen can also be due to infection.

If infection is there than you require antibiotic treatment along with antacid for bloated abdomen.

Hope it is useful.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is a complete, successful abortion?

Brief Answer: Yes, abortion is successful. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting you about your health care. I can understand your concern here. I have worked through your history and in my opinion as a home urine pregnancy test is negative almost 3 weeks after an abortion it means you have a complete abortion. One more thing is, here in your case which indicates that abortion is completed that you are not having any bleeding, pain and fever. Ultrasound scan plays a really important role to determine whether abortion is completed or not, but as you are unable to do it, a negative urine test is also suggestive of complete abortion. Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more questions. Good luck. Regards