Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is PCR test for HIV and AIDS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2813 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctors
I had unprotected sex with with some few days back. Since I don't want to wait for a window period of 3 months for the regular HIV test I would like to go for something with a shorter window period. I have heard of HIV RNA PCR TEST for early detection (with a window period of 12 days) .
I would like to know where can i get these tests done in kolkata? What test name should i ask for when i go to the lab.
Is HIV TAQMAN test the same as HIV RNA PCR test?

Dear Doctors

I would like to add to my previous question. Some labs in my locality mentioned they have HIV QUALITATIVE PCR. What window period does this have? Will this test be apt for my condition? Is this test the same as HIV RNA PCR?

I would appreciate if you can explain this to me in detail

Regards
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR are ideal to detect early HIV 1

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
All the unprotected sex are not infectious.

HIV RNA PCR is of two types. Quantitative is meant to assess the prognosis of the disease whereas the qualitative RNA PCR has diagnostic value as well as DNA PCR. So you can take up either DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR. Even though it can detect the presence of HIV as early as a weeks time, it is considered conclusive 3-4 weeks after the risky contact. Moreover these PCR test can detect only HIV 1 infection only, not HIV 2. To detect HIV 2 you have to take up a separate HIV 2 PCR which is available only with selective labs.
PCR tests are available with many bigger labs like SRL Ranbaxy, VIMTA, Lal path, Path care, Hitech, Metropolis etc.
At the same time, I would like to point out that HIV 1 infection is the most common infection throughout the world except certain parts of XXXXXXX to the extent of 99 %or more.
The antibody detecting regular tests can detect both HIV 1&2 after the window period.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD



doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they were negative whereas

results for SGOT, SGPT, Phosphatases alcalines & GGT were respectively 78, 101,


and the levels are now even higher with no fever or any specific symptoms. The

new levels are: SGOT: 145, SGPT: 241, Phosphatases alcalines: 222 & GGT: 62. My

doctor asked me today to visit a gastroenterologist to diagnose the problem. I



an unprotected sexual relation more than 2 years ago and I had hepatitis B and

HIV tests twice, 5 month and one year and a half after the potential risk, but

they were all negative. Please advise!