question-icon

What is NT scan?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: Hello my wife is pregnant by 8 weeks and her doc said to do NT scan in 12 week
Can you please tell me whats is NT scan do i ahve to worry on this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NT scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. NT ultrasound scan is short form of term NUCHAL TRANSLUCENCY scan.

2. This measures the nuchal fold thickness ( thicknesses of skin behind baby's neck ).

3. This gives better measurement around 12 th week. Hence adviced.

4. This will rule out presence of any possibility of mental retardation ( down's syndrome) in the baby.

5. This is done routinely and there is no need for you to worry.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Is there any count that have to look for in the NT scan report ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You don't need to look into anything. The doctor will give you the report stating if there is risk.

You show it to your gynecologist or send me for opinion.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is NT scan?

Brief Answer: NT scan Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply 1. NT ultrasound scan is short form of term NUCHAL TRANSLUCENCY scan. 2. This measures the nuchal fold thickness ( thicknesses of skin behind baby's neck ). 3. This gives better measurement around 12 th week. Hence adviced. 4. This will rule out presence of any possibility of mental retardation ( down's syndrome) in the baby. 5. This is done routinely and there is no need for you to worry. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol