Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is Metronidazole prescribed for?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1464 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Why would dr prescribe metronidazole for abnormal pap
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Abnormal PAP smear

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings ,

Your pap smear report must be showing infections, especially in case of bacterial vaginosis Metronidazole is prescribed for 1 or 2 weeks.
It is very effective.

Hope my answer helps you. Let me know if there's any further queries.
Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 8 minutes later
What is bacterial vaginismus & would that show moderate blood inurine
Does that cause moderate blood &+ nitrites in urine speciman
What causes moderate blood & + nitrites inurine
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bacterial vaginosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Normal vaginal pH is acidic because of normal bacterial Flora called as lactobacilli. When this normal Flora is altered by some reasons other anaerobic bacterias will increase in vagina causing infection (vaginitis).
I have made it simple for you to understand.This condition is bacterial vaginosis.
There can be associated urinary infection and that could be the reason for blood in urine.
you need to test your urine and take appropriate treatment.
Your partner will also need treatment.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 55 minutes later
My husband died 18 months ago, I have no other partner. Are you saying it's ia sexual thing,?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PAP.SMEAR

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Need not be .It can happen with sexual activity also.Or else there can be combined yeast infection in some woman.
Hence I suggested so.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Vaginismus

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I have a question around a very sensitive matter for which I’m hoping you may be able to advise. My wife and I have been married for...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, Im 29 years old.. i feel pain during intercouse.. can i apply lidocaine gel (lox2%gel) on my vagina.. If so how should i use it.....

doctor1 MD

i am a 28 year old male recently married a year ago . i am unable to maintain erection during intercourse but i am perfectly able to maintain...

doctor1 MD

i am a boy of 21.i have tried intercoarse with my girlfriend for 2 times now.after foreplays,she got wet and i also had erection.bt still i cant...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Aniruddha I am suffering from vaginismus which have me depressed and had strained relationship with my boyfriend. The gynecologist recomended...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am from Bangalore. Married one year back. Me and my have problem in intercourse. Problem means it is nearly impossible .We think she...