• question-icon

    What happens if one overdoses on Combiflam?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What will taking 6 tablets of combiflam, on an empty stomach, at once do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
6 tablets of combiflam will not cause any harm,so do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand your problem.

Combiflam usually contains 325 mg of Paracetamol & 400 mg of Ibuprofen.

The usual recommended dosage of Combiflam for adults is 1 tablet 2-3 times daily up to maximum 4 doses.

1) The maximum daily recommended dose for Paracetamol is 4000-5000 mg/day for adults and since you have consumed about 1950 mg,

2) Whereas the maximum daily recommended dose for ibuprofen is 3200-4000 mg/day for adults and since you have consumed about 2400 mg that means,

In both cases, you have consumed the drug within the therapeutic dose range and hence over dosage has not taken place.

So,do not need to be worried much but you must take care in future regarding excess NSAIDs tablets.

However,in case if you experience any of the following symptoms like nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain, dyspepsia, etc you should visit some nearest treating doctor or ER (casualty) for further evaluation and treatment.

Meanwhile, drink as much water as possible to dilute the concentration of this medications and in order to accelerate excretion of the drug from your body.

Take syrup digene 3 TSF if you feel gastric burning or acidity.

Hope this will be helpful.

Feel free to ask if you need more clarifications.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got the longer lasting contraceptive fitted last week Monday... I am still having bad lower abdominal pain..... The Nurse told me the pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2