What happen after taking overdose of cardizem er?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: What would happen if you took 10,000 mgs of cardizem er
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 28 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Your heart would go in for a complete block, cardiac arrest and death eventually if you took 10,000 mg of Cardizem ER.

It seems like this is a query of academic interest. Let me know if otherwise.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 5 hours later
Yes it is what does all that feel like is it a painful and long process please give me as muc information as possible. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 15 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Sorry for the delay in my response.

Yes, it is painful and the death is usually sudden due to a sudden cardiac arrest. The heart would stop conducting the impulses with high doses of Cardiazem. Ultimately, the entire conduction would stop and the heart would arrest with not more beating. This is the simplest way I can explain to you. The heart no more beats after a certain point, there is no functioning and obviously, rest of all the organs would stop functioning as well due to heart failure.

Hope this is clear.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later
Is this a long process how much time does it take for this prOcess and will this happen with or without medical interventiOn?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 35 minutes later
This is not a long process. It can occur in few minutes to within one to two hours.

Without medical intervention, this is the course. With medications, we can intervene at any point depending on the time of arrival of the patient into the medical care.

I hope this is helping you out.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later
Without intervention what would be the time frame that someeone would die from when they took the pills
Would it change the situation if metoprol succ er 500 mgs and lisinopril 400 mgs were added
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 28 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Sorry for the delay in my response. It's festival here in India. Been a little busy.

The time frame of death from the time of ingestion of the medication would be within 4 hours.

Yes, when metoprolol and lisinopril are added, the effects would be stronger and faster. Patient will die earlier than 4 hours.

Yes, it would absolutely lead to death and would take not more than 4 hours.

You can read about the medications if you are a Pharmacology student.

If you intend to do this to yourself, then it is absolutely not worth trying it.

I hope you understand.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later
I will follow up on the reading I do not have any thoughts of doing this would this be a painful death and is death the only outcome
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I appreciate your interest on the subject.

Well, I am glad that you do not have any thoughts of doing this. Great!

I would say the death would be something like a heart attack. Yes, it is painful but the pain would not last longer as death ensues quickly.

Death is not the only outcome. Retrieval of the patient back to life is possible too.

I hope this clarifies. I would be glad to answer your other queries as well, that you may have.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 7 hours later
Hi thanks just wondering what the initial effects would be how would someone feel
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 16 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

The initial effects would be altered mental sensorium, a low pulse rate, fall in blood pressure, shock with cold and clammy extremities, heart arrhythmias, heart block and changes in the ECG (Electrocardiogram).


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 8 hours later
Would all that be painful and uncomfortable what if someone took 60 mgs of ativan in addition to that would it make a difference
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Yes, it would be uncomfortable and painful.

Taking Ativan would make the situation worse.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 15 minutes later
Is there any way someone could just pass away in their sleep from this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 34 hours later
Sorry XXXXXXX

I was off for the weekend.

No, someone cannot just pass away like this in their sleep. There would be pain for at least a few minutes.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 35 minutes later
Thank you do you think it would only be for a few minutes in total of pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 22 minutes later
Yes, it can be that way too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 15 minutes later
So considering the whole scenario it could not be painful and lead to a quick death
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 hours later
Hi,

It would definitely be painful but the intensity of the pain may vary. Yes, it leads to quick death.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heart block

doctor1 MD

Hello.. my stomach feels heavy after eating,it gets really big and sometimes makes it hard to breathe,i was told i have abnormal heart beat,which...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed by EKG with first degree heart block, but when I look at the symptoms, I think that I have many symptoms of second degree mobitz II...

doctor1 MD

I am already a kidney recipient four years back.Got angina pain with high blood pressure & had to be admitted and discharged with medication after...

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been on stamlo beta for a year. Of recent, my pulse rate is 40. Is this something that needs attention.

doctor1 MD

35 years old born with a 3rd degree complete heart block. Have a pacer with lead replacment at which time the tip severed and continues to anchor...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend was recently diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome. I did some research, and discovered that he has nearly all of the symptoms...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2