Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What duration does teeth take to grow after milk teeth fall out?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13924 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Feb 2016 in Dental Health
Question: Dear Doctor,

This is regard of my daughter who is 6.8 years old.

She had one of her milk teeth fell in November, and it is almost 2 months over since we the new teeth does not seem to be coming, What is the possible causes for the same? Why the new teeth is not coming. Just to share with you that the old teeth fell down naturally.

Please revert

Regards
xxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not abnormal yet, wait and watch..

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.

As per your complain permanent tooth generally start erupting with a week or ten days after fall of milk tooth.
But it can take as long as over 6 months for it to erupt..

As it is 2 months you can still wait and watch for a month or two..
In case even after that also there are no obvious signs of eruption then you need to consult a Pedodontist and get evaluated..
He can do an IOPAR ( x Ray) to check for the causes of delay in eruption like absence of permanent tooth bud or any obstruction like thick bone overlying or deviated direction of the permanent tooth..

Then only treatment can be done..

In case if you have any more questions or doubts you are most welcome, I will be happy to help..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 2 days later
Hello Doctor,

Basis your suggestion, I have shown my daughter to a dentist and have also done an X Ray. Please can you now comment on this seeing the X ray (attached herewith).

regards

xxxxxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Permanent tooth buds are present..

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome Again..

As per the Orthopantomogram that you have attached I have done a thorough examination and you should be happy to know that all of her permanent tooth buds are present and growing..
So you need not to worry as the permanent tooth will erupt in some time and will be visible in oral cavity..
You should wait for some more time and let the tooth to erupt naturally..

Any further queries are welcome..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Orthopantomogram

doctor1 MD
doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I got my upper left wisdom tooth pulled out 3 days ago, and now I'm left with a hole in what used to be my tooth, the hole has direct...

doctor1 MD

my husband complains of tingling in his face running down the left side into the neck. says very irritating. what are likely things that could lead...

doctor1 MD

I need braces. My teeth are so messed up. I'm only 14 years old. I've talked to my mom so many times on getting braces, but she just can't afford...

doctor1 MD

hi, I had a tummy tuck seven months ago and now I am 8weeks prego.
Also I made a dental panoramic x-ray few weeks ago and I didn't
know I was...

doctor1 MD

hi i have Tempro Mandibular Dysfunction on the left hand side the condition has been ongoing for the last 6/7 yrs i have been prescribed many...