question-icon

What dose the urinalysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I got my results in about a week ago and this is what Im concerned about.
Iam a young male age 25, social-moderate smoker ( since 18 yrs of age ) moderate-heavy drinking since age 18.
Apperance : HAZY
BLOOD: 2+ ( I dont know what this means )
WBC 3-5 Hpf
RBC 20-25/Hpf

Everything else looks fine.
Just trying to find some solid problems and solutions to this,

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest an ultrasound.

Detailed Answer:
Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic!

do you have any symptoms? pain on urination? what prompted the urine examination?

There is a lot of blood in the urinalysis result and few WBC which may indicate an infection. Blood in the urine is caused by infection, stone disease and malignancy in the order of occurrence or incidence.

Any blood in the urine would warrant further examination to rule out malignancies in the urinary system. A Kub ultrasound is needed to check for any tumor or stones. Smoking is the number one risk factor for GU malignancies.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (30 minutes later)
Sometimes I get lower back aches but I think its just my lower back and possibly not my kidneys. Very minor sensation when urinating. On my blood analysis it says "negative" for crystals as well. I just wanted to get a blood analysis/check up. I wasn't really bad or sick at all. But now since the doctor told me about this issue, I get minor pain/feelings around my bladder area and under the my ribs. The pains would be at a lower (1-2)/10.

I remember getting a test last year and another doctor told me I should get it checked up but just got busy and ignored it because it didnt really bother me.

Can you please explain what the 2+ is next to "BLOOD".

What would seem to fit closely to this issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
UTI would be my first diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
the blood plus 2 is a chemical test to check for the presence of blood in the urine. Your microscopic examination also showed presence of Rbcs or red blood cells which is compatible with the blood chemical reaction.

I would think you have a mild case of urinary XXXXXXX infection since you have a few pus cells (WBC) in your urine. This could be causing the minor discomforts in the bladder area. I still would like still to have a KUB ultrasound to rule out other diseases.

For UTI treatment I usually give ciprofloxacin to my patients but you might need to see a doctor for him to write you a prescription.

Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (12 minutes later)
So you would say even though the RBC is 20-25 hpf it can still possibly be a UTI due to the small amounts of WBC?

What is a extreme high level of RBC to worrry about?

What are normal range of RBC/WBC I should look out for futures tests?

So until my scheduled doctor visit, what would you recommend me to do to try to clear this out.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Plenty of fluids.

Detailed Answer:
Yes I think it's UTI since you have mild symptoms of UTI and the presence of WBC in the urine. Normal range of WBC and RBC Is 0-2/hpf.

Any presence of blood in the urine would warrant a KUB ultrasound. The severity of the disease is not proportional to the amount of RBC in the urine. That being said there is no extreme amount of RBC.

While waiting for the doctors appointment make sure you get plenty of fluids (2-3 liters of water per day) and ascorbic acid to boost the immune system.

Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (10 hours later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX this really put my mind at ease.
Doing searches online it just would either say kidney disease or cancer.

Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very welcome.

Detailed Answer:
your very welcome.

Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What dose the urinalysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: I suggest an ultrasound. Detailed Answer: Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic! do you have any symptoms? pain on urination? what prompted the urine examination? There is a lot of blood in the urinalysis result and few WBC which may indicate an infection. Blood in the urine is caused by infection, stone disease and malignancy in the order of occurrence or incidence. Any blood in the urine would warrant further examination to rule out malignancies in the urinary system. A Kub ultrasound is needed to check for any tumor or stones. Smoking is the number one risk factor for GU malignancies. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes