Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does well controlled HTN mild-moderate aortic valve regurgitation coronary angiography normal with lad irregularities mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi I am 51 yr old female history of well controlled HTN mild-moderate aortic valve regurgitation coronary angiography normal with lad irregularities what does this mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.....

Detailed Answer:
Respected Ma'm
1. Mild to moderate aortic regurgitation means, that one of your heart valves which connects the main pumping chamber of heart (left ventricles) to main blood carrying vessel of body (aorta) has mild to moderate degree of leakage or reverse flow. This is not a serious issue as yet because it has to be severe to be significant . However depending upon the clinical profile and other ECHO findings, you need to get follow-up ECHO studies in future. (usually not before one year). The cause for this much of leakage can be age related changes or associated high blood pressure.
2. Your coronary angiography is normal that means none of the major vessels supplying blood to heart has an obstruction of 50% or more. There are 3 main blood vessels which supply blood to the heart. LAD or left anterior descending artery is one of the them and is foremost. "Irregularities" mean that there are areas with atheroscleortic (cholesterol/ fat laden) plaques in the wall of vessel. They are not causing any significant obstruction. These plaques are important when they cause 50% or more obstruction of lumen of the vessel. This finding does not alter management in any way. You must get your risk factors in control. These are blood sugar, blood pressure, smoking, blood cholesterol (mainly LDL cholesterol), psycho-social stress & obesity.
Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further / please do write for any other clarification.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

My dad is 87 years old. He takes flomax for bph and travatan drops for glaucoma. He has mild high blood pressure but won t take his bp meds because it makes him feel to bad. He recently began having high blood sugar so I began looking at his medications. I now know that flomax has been causing many of his symptoms of dizziness and fatigue. I also read that flomax can raise blood sugar. He has taken flomax for many years. My question is what alternative medicine can he take for bph with less side effects. Or would surgery at his age help if all he has is an enlarged prostate. My concern is the years of taking flomax would result in no urinary control after surgery.

doctor1 MD

My name is Mr. Murlidhar Shandilya from Sagar,Madhya Pradesh and I am 75 years old.I am suffering from high blood pressure since last 2 years and I have been taking NUSAR-A.M. but from last 2-3 months I am finding problem in walking and other activities.When I tested for T.M.T it came out to be positive.The local doctor has prescribed me with a number of medicines and at the same time he has prescribed me to go through angioplasty but I want to get well through medicines and without going through any surgery.So please suggest me the way to get well as soon as possible.

doctor1 MD

what is wrong with me hi my name is chris poe im 16 and i have mirgraines i have been going to the doctor about my mirgraines and tnay have run test atfer test thay did ekgs chest xrays ct scan of my brain and skull full urine analices clinentcal blood test mirs of my head and neck mras of my head and neck and thay have found nothen and the symthomes are strange i have tingling in my left arm and hands and my hand from my wrist down turns purple i can walk and i have blurred vision and incoherant speech phobia of light and sounds naushia high blood pressure and high heart rate when i have mirgraines i dont no if the high blood pressure and heart rate has to do with it because i take alot of medicine i take lexapro focalin focalin xr tenex statera cypoheptdenine so i dont no whats going on can someone help me is it a mirgraine or something else what could it be

doctor1 MD

I have mild High Blood Pressure and take Linsopril. I am taking Mucinex with pseudoephedrine. I know the pseudoephedrine will raise the blood pressure some. Can I still take the Linsopril with the it or should I skip a dose? Will they work against each other.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
