What does vaginal spotting during early pregnancy indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Apr 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 5.5 weeks pregnant. I am having spotting for 2 days. I went to emergency unit. They did an internal and said cervix was closed which is a good sign. They said to go back if bleeding gets heavy or I get pain. I have no pain. Ultrasound said everything is developing I have the gestational sac though irregular shape with a yolk and a very tiny baby. No heartbeat at the moment said it is too soon. Am I going to have a miscarriage? If so will I miscarry again if I try again but I am hoping to have a successful pregnancy do you see that possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Successful pregnancy possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
At 5.5 weeks the heart beat may not be visible on ultrasound scan. Presence of a yolk sac suggests a viable pregnancy. The chances of miscarriage are less. it is best to wait and take rest and get a repeat scan done after 10 days to detect a cardiac activity.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Thank you so much. I am having a scan next Thursday. Can it still be early next Thursday if no heartbeat detected? Is spotting ok also I am concerned about irregular sac is there anything I can do? Lastly I have no pregnancy symptoms and nevee had is this normal? I am in such a state crying xx

Another thing that worries me is it 10 weeks since I had a period 28th January and scan shows 5.5 weeks pregnant. I got a positive test on 23rd February which correlates with the 5.5 weeks is this normal or should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Heart beat should appear by 7 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
At 7 weeks if no heart beat is detected then a missed abortion will be a possibility.
The irregular sac will become alright if the heart beat appears. Having no pregnancy symptoms is not worrisome as in some cases the symptoms appear late.
Even if your last date was 10 weeks ago this can be due to a late conception.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
You really do see I can have a successful pregnancy. I have had no spotting at all today so is that a good sign please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. it can be a delayed conception.

Detailed Answer:
Yours can be a normal pregnancy. Just wait for the next scan rest and don't be anxious.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13770 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Yolk sac

doctor1 MD

Hi.. My periods had got delayed for 12 days, after visiting the gynaecologist - she advised cbc, thyroid, pregnancy and ultrasound pelvis..my...

doctor1 MD

Hi My G Sac is 15.9 mm, Yolk Sac is 2mm & CRL is 2mm, No heart beat. Doctor says that it's a missed pregnancy . LMP 16:08:17.. Is there any hope

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my...

doctor1 MD

I have retroverted uterus. my 1st usg showed a gestation sac and yolk sac on left horn and there was a blur image on rt one so couldnot make out if...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,( this is for a gynecologist)
My last period was on 4.09.2010. my ovulation was approx. between 22nd to 24th. I missed my periods on...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m 25 yrs old.. my ultrasound report showing that 7 weeks of pregnancy.. with uterus seen lying anteverted and gravid having gestational sac...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
i was used AKT 4 for one and half month . at the same time i was become pregnent. now am 7 weeks pregent as calculated first day of my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2