question-icon

What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I am experiencing twinges at varied places in and around my stomach area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Empiric treatment for 2 weeks , endoscopy if no improvement

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description and use of Prilosec previously, the most likely diagnosis is GERD ( Gastresophageal Reflux Disease ). Peptic ulcer disease / Gastritis can be the subsequent most likely diagnosis based on severity. I would initially recommend a two week course of a PPI like Esomeprazole and a pro kinetic like metoclopramide or itopride along with sucralfate and bismuth subsalicylate to see for improvement of symptoms , if symptoms persist or worsen then upper G.I endoscopy should be considered to rule out other causes , in consult with a gastroenterologist.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

Brief Answer: Empiric treatment for 2 weeks , endoscopy if no improvement Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description and use of Prilosec previously, the most likely diagnosis is GERD ( Gastresophageal Reflux Disease ). Peptic ulcer disease / Gastritis can be the subsequent most likely diagnosis based on severity. I would initially recommend a two week course of a PPI like Esomeprazole and a pro kinetic like metoclopramide or itopride along with sucralfate and bismuth subsalicylate to see for improvement of symptoms , if symptoms persist or worsen then upper G.I endoscopy should be considered to rule out other causes , in consult with a gastroenterologist. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil