Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does total cholesterol of 223 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 10406 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
Question: Hi I'm 50yrs female...my total cholesterol is 223, LDL 148 my HDL is 59 my Trigs are 83 please Help. Is 223 really bad?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
tot cholesterol=LDL, HDL and VLDL

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though there are goals for the total cholesterol, it is more important to look at the breakdown of cholesterol.

This is because total cholesterol is made up of : LDL plus HDL and VLDL (influences triglycerides).

This means that total cholesterol can sometimes be high if the HDL (good cholesterol) is high even if bad cholesterol is low.

You need to look more at the breakdown values to see if your cholesterol is controlled: (1) HDL - this is the good cholesterol. An HDL less than 50 is considered too low for a female. Your HDL of 59 is good.
IF it climbs over 60, even better

(2)LDL- this is the bad cholesterol. Your value of 148 is considered borderline high.

(3)triglycerides- less than 150 is considered optimal. This means your value is very good.

The LDL is of concern because it is borderline high. High LDL can be associated with risk of heart disease. In addition to the use of your medication you would have to continue or start dietary changes such as increasing your use of dietary fiber and decreasing the use of saturated fats.

Summary: important to look at the break down. In your breakdown LDl borderline high

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dietary fiber

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I am Rahul Agrawal

i am spinal cord injured

i need medicine to regulate my bowel

at prasent i am using 20ml lactitol and powder containing fiber

but from last 3 days i am facing problem

so plz advice me any med which can improve my bowel function

doctor1 MD

I recently had surgery for a hernia and have been very constipated the 3 following days. Today my stomach began to get bloated to the point of not being able to walk. I have been eating a lot of fiber trying to aid in a bowel movement but have not had much luck. Do I need to be eating more food overall? I have not been hungry lately because of stomach pains.. was wondering what else I could do to help get 'regular' again

doctor1 MD

my name is Jen and im 23. I was browsing online for answers about chronic constipation and i came across your website. i'm going to just tell you everything and if you can help i would greatly appreciate it. a close friend of mine, 21yrs of age, whom i've known for years now is suffering from chronic constipation. when i first met her she ate everything except meat, fish or anything that was alive to be into food. now she barely can eat due to pain and not being able to have a bowel movement. she was eatting fiber one cereal every night but a doctor told her that she needs to stop because an xray showed her small intestine was completely full. she hasnt been able to release any of it in MONTHS. shes dropping weight like crazy because shes afraid to eat. her stomach bloats up instantly even after consuming liquids. sometimes theres pelvic pain, feels like her stomach is going to explode, says it feels like a chainsaw inside and is always laying in bed due to the pain. she was just hospitalized and they are discharging her. they made her drink prune juice, milk of mag, had a bunch of enemas, xrays but they cant figure out why its not working. she released maybe a tiny bit of stool in 5 days under their supervision. i know your website says consultations arent free but we are out of money from trying to figure this all out. if you can just be so kind to help or anything that would be amazing. every doctor and gastro shes been to just turns her away and this is a serious problem. thank you!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went on the hcg diet, and took the drops for 61 days. I developed constipation during the last half of that time and still have it, one month later, and it doesn't seem to help to eat lots of fiber. I don't feel bad, but could it be a need for more enzymes? I didn;'t have this problem before the diet, as long as I got enough fiber.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my Husband is 70, something is wrong, but all tests come back ok. He's been to several doctors. Symptoms: Weakness, tired, right arm shakes, right eyelid twitches, right eyelid low, speech deteriorating due to weakness. Muscular strength in...

doctor1 MD

I am 62years old male,for the past 6month i have affected by constipation . Now i am taking cremaffin syp.occationally not yet getting regular motion as in earlier stage.Hence i request that what medicin should i take regular for come out of this...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have been having stomach cramps , two to three times semi solid motions, and Gas Issues. Around three months I had taken treatment at XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and Doctor had done many tests like LFT, Hepatitis B , C, Sonography etc. In...