Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does tongue protrusion in a child indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth

Pediatrician, Neonatology

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 891 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Apr 2014 in Child Health
Question: My 13 month old grandson has had tongue protrusion since he was around 5 or 6 months old. My daughter has asked about this at his nursery & they simply say a lot of kids do it and it's just a habit. However I am not convinced as it's out nearly all the time and the rest of the time he has a dummy tit in, besides the nursery assistants wouldn't be trained on such medical issues (with respect). Otherwise he appears fine with his development and can eat like a horse, in fact he obsesses over food! He has been a challenging baby (much more so than his older sister) regarding sleeping & needing constant attention. He had a normal birth and was a healthy weight but one of his testicles had not dropped although it eventually did around a week or so old. He catches the usual viruses and colds like most babies do. I've been reading up on this and am an ex staff nurse - I already know about not using feeder cups, promoting straws and encouraging him to say Ba, Ma etc, in an effort to change this behaviour, but would like to know what it is and how and where to get help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: get a pediatric consult Detailed Answer: Hi, Regarding your grand child I understand your concern. I hope the pediatrician has seen and ruled out some of the medical conditions like Bechwith and other causes of macroglossia . Of course it is easy to exclude Downs syndrome by clinical examination. If other wise normal as mentioned by you ,you have to be worried about dentition and speech. So I would suggest you get appropriate consult with a pediatrician,and watch the child for the problems of speech and dentition. If it is mild the child may grow over the problem when muscles are developed and buccal fat disappears. Good luck God bless Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 1 hour later
Thank you for your informed answers. One other thing I forgot to mention - he has only two bottom teeth and has been really slow at teething. Could this be linked to the macroglossia? Do you mean Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome? You have put Bechwith so I just wanted to double check. One other thing I forgot to mention - he has only two bottom teeth and has been really slow at teething. Could this be linked to the macroglossia? Do you mean Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome? You have put Bechwith so I just wanted to double check. Thanks again, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 4 hours later
Brief Answer: yes same syndrome Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes I meant the same syndrome! ( sorry for the typing error!) Second point - Dentition varies in kids - some may be late! Macroglossia may distort the teeth but not affect the timing of teeth eruption. Just rule out vitamin D and calcium deficiency if significantly delayed after a few months. Good luck Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Teething

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... MY SON KEPT VOMITING AT NIGHT DUE TO SOME UNKNOWN REASOSN. HE HAD...

doctor1 MD

I work at a daycare center and a 11 month old boy came in and he felt really warm he was burning up. I took his tempature and it was 103.0 degree...

doctor1 MD

hi doc, my gp presribed me metrogyl 200mg x3 times a day for bac vanig.maybe pid??? im breastfeeding, my baby seems very irratable and now refusing...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my 18 mnth old daughter has 101 fever and is alos teething . She has been v fussy abt food fr the last few days. But today she just...

doctor1 MD

I’ve given my child too much calpol a double dose, will she be ok? She’s 20 Months old and a good healthy weight however I don’t know her weight...

doctor1 MD

I'm a little uneasy as I don't know how to correspond with this situation. My daughter is 7 months old and we went to our first mommy and baby...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 7 month old baby has excessive drooling . his tshirt front becomes wet in half an hour. Is it normal? He makes sounds, eats semisolid mashed...