question-icon

What does thyronormalcy indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, I have a question. My wife done Advanced Thyroid Profile Test.
What does suggesting Thyronormalcy mean?
NAME : XXXXXXX (28Y/F)
REF. BY : WELLNESS - DSA
TEST ASKED ADVANCED THYROID PROFILE

TEST NAME                 Technology      Value     Units     Ref Range
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3)           C.L.I.A           129       ng/dl      60 - 200
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3)           C.L.I.A           129       ng/dl      60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)            C.L.I.A           11.6      μg/dl      4.5 - 12.0
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)            C.L.I.A           11.6      μg/dl      4.5 - 12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)      C.L.I.A           2.48      μIU/ml      0.30 - 5.5
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)      C.L.I.A           2.48      μIU/ml      0.30 - 5.5
FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3)           C.L.I.A           3.16      pg/ml      1.7 - 4.2
FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3)           C.L.I.A           3.16      pg/ml      1.7 - 4.2
FREE THYROXINE (FT4)            C.L.I.A           1.22      ng/dl      0.70 - 1.80
FREE THYROXINE (FT4)            C.L.I.A           1.22      ng/dl      0.70 - 1.80
ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA)      C.L.I.A           9       IU/mL      Negative : <34
ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA)      C.L.I.A           9       IU/mL      Negative : <34
Comments : SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY
Please correlate with clinical conditions.

What does suggesting thyronormalcy mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It means normal thyroid test

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
I have gone through your wife's report very diligently and I really appreciate your concern for your wife.

Her reports are absolutely normal, all parameters (T3,T4 and TSH ) are within normal range.

Here, I would like further information for better assessment like
Why she has undergone this test?
is she having any health related issue?

Please write back to me with these details so that i will be able to tell you more precisely or any other queries if you have, I will be happy to help you.
Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (26 minutes later)
My wife is now gaining the weight means her weight is now increasing. This is happened after giving birth to my beautiful daughter. Currently she is facing problem while running / catching train. Not able to run fast as she always said that her legs / hands / back are paining now a days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consider these tests, encourage her for exercise and diet restrictions

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again and thanks for the follow up question

Its a good thing that her Thyroid profile is normal.
I would advise her for other blood test like blood for hemoglobin, CBC, liver function test, blood sugar, serum calcium, vitamin B12 and vitamin D test.

In my opinion she should take multivitamin and calcium supplements
Encourge her to reduce body weight by dietary restrictions and regular physical exercise.
Getting involved in outdoor sports like tennis can help her in reducing weight.

Hope I could answer your question, please do let me know if you have any more queries.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does thyronormalcy indicate?

Brief Answer: It means normal thyroid test Detailed Answer: Hello Mr XXXXXXX I have gone through your wife's report very diligently and I really appreciate your concern for your wife. Her reports are absolutely normal, all parameters (T3,T4 and TSH ) are within normal range. Here, I would like further information for better assessment like Why she has undergone this test? is she having any health related issue? Please write back to me with these details so that i will be able to tell you more precisely or any other queries if you have, I will be happy to help you. Best wishes.