Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this x-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX Kabra


I visited the doctor today

It was the work of X-ray imaging

You said you have a bias barrier nose and you can perform an operation to modify the nasal septum

X-rays attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 days later
Brief Answer:
chronic sinusitis or rhinitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

Thanks for sharing images,

These PNS scan is likely inconclusive but it will be helpful if you can share me radiologist report of this scan.

However,in your case, chronic sinusitis or rhinitis problem is likely related to nasal septal defect and it is best diagnosed by clinical examination of nasal cavity.

So,if your ENT doctor is suspecting septal issue and advised you to undergo operation for nasal septal modifications then you must go for it.

Nowadays,septoplasy is mostly practiced.Your ENT doctor will know about it.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 10 hours later

Hello doctor ,,

ENT doctor did not tell me the surgery must ,,

He told me if you want to breathe through the nose is the best you can the surgery
Through surgery, we will clean the infection in the sinuses

But the surgery was not needed

But what is important ,, I do not have a problem with the nose breathing

But the problem in the nasal secretions


Greatest gratitude
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,surgery is not must.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

I may agree with your doctor when he say surgery is not must.

But the clinical examination of nose and medical history of allergic symptoms of sinus decides whether there is need of surgery or not.

If there is no significant nasal septal problem then it can be managed conservatively without surgery.

We have already discussed above the treatment options in our previous conversation.

But let me know if you need more help.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 19 hours later
thank you doctor ,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are most welcome.

Let me know if I can help you more or if you do not have any more queries further then please close the discussion with feed back ratings.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nasal cavity

doctor1 MD

I am 38 year old female. 5 foot tall, 60 kg and relatively healthy. I have been prescribed antibiotics for sinus infection 2 months ago with not...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have quit cocaine now for 10 days.Ihave gone through the acute withdrawl stage.i had been doing it snorting i mean for 4 months.i have created...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Attached are the reports and doctor prescription of my niece. She had problem of heavy head all the time. Doctor diagnosed that she has...

doctor1 MD

hi i have been snorting coke now for 4 months.yesterday i noticed that there are two craters or indentations on either side of my septum.i have...

doctor1 MD

im having a hard time swallowing every time i swallow i get food /liquid going up the back of my nasal cavity. also it feels as if there is...

doctor1 MD

ive been having pain inside my nasal cavity for about two weeks, went to doctor and prescribed some meds. zpack and antibiotics also zyrtec. Have...

doctor1 MD

oh this is cool. well, i have bizzare symptoms for 2 years now. starting Feb March April each year Shanghai, when it gets dry and cold, i wake up...