• question-icon

    What does this x-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: X-ray says no fracture after dropping heavy object on foot but pain is increasing and so is bruising
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Undetected ligament tear. Needs MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

It could be ligament tear which causes pain and swelling of the foot like Lisfranc injury.

It would be advisable to upload the Xray for my review.

Keep the limb elevated. Apply ice.

Compression bandage will help.

You can get an MRI of the foot and ankle to confirm ligament disruption.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 13 hours later
I don't have a copy of my X-rays but I could post a picture of my foot. The bruising is getting worse too. What would be the treatment if it does turn out to be a ligament tear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Immobilisation vs surgery

Detailed Answer:
Ligament tear if complete, May need to be repaired. If only a partial tear, then your foot can be mobilised in a boot for about 6 to 8 weeks in attempt of spontaneous healing.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lisfranc

doctor1 MD

I broke 3 bones in my foot and initially I was placed in a non-weight bearing cast for a few days until the specialist could see me. An xray ruled...

doctor1 MD

Good morning. I'm wondering if its possible to have another blood clot in my right leg. I have had 3 so far since may 2015 and am currently taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a lisfranc injury happened 14 weeks ago just confirmed injury this week with consultant. He said this it is mild but would require...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with pansinusits and a deviated septum. I will be getting a CAT scan on Nov. 14. I couldn't get one earlier because I had an...

doctor1 MD

Hi there! I recently broke my foot and suffered from a Lisfranc injury. It s been a slow recovery and I am just allowed to walk now with out the...

doctor1 MD

I recently fractured my foot two days ago, lisfranc fracture. I'm in an aircast and sleeping in it at night with my foot elevated but it is burning...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2