question-icon

What does this urine test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi need to check with a Gynac if a urine test report shows traces of UTI
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Report not attached

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
You have a feature to upload the reports by yourself on the right side of this query page. Please utilize it. Alternatively, mail it to  YYYY@YYYY subject line as 'attention to Dr. Manisha Jain'
There is no report attached dear so I would like to see the reports to advise you better.
Waiting for your response.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Female 29yrs
Symptoms:
1. Burning sensation while urinating
2. Frequent urge to urinate
3. Fever with shiver and chills
4. Pressure in the back/ Backache and body ache

Currently having Zanocin medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Precautions advised

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the attached report and as per your symptoms and report you have full blown UTI.
You should take a lot of water and fruit juices especially cranberry juice.
Take zanocin as advised along with tablet paracetamol 500 mg three times a day and syrup citralka or alkasip 2 teaspoons three times a day for 5-7 days.
Water is the main medicine so take at least 3-4 litres of water.
Along with this all get your urine culture test done.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (6 minutes later)
Thanks shall get a urine culture test done. Few more questions:
1) Will the doctor know this condition is due to sex
2) Is it possible for dotor to determine traces of drugs in the urine test or culture. We smoked hash/weed and had sex. Few hours letter the uti symptoms were seen
3) Does uti lead to pregnancy or any connection with pregnancy since we might have had unprotected sex under the influence of drugs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No such problem

Detailed Answer:
No dear it is not possible to label uti as sexual activity related unless history is given.
Routine blood and urine tests cannot detect hash of weed intake.
Unprotected sexual activity can lead to pregnancy and increase the chance of pregnancy but I would like to know certain things to comment about possibility of pregnancy viz
- your last period date
- your usual cycle length
- date of unprotected sex.
Waiting for your response
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (46 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Attached is the urine culture report and below are the meds the local doctor has prescribed:
1. Martifur 100mg
2. Pantocar - L
3. 10 amikacin suphate injections-5 days twice daily
4. 1 Citazole 400

I am suppose to take 10 intravenus injections.
Do you agree with the diagnosis?

Thank
s
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All are safe and must for you

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, sorry for the delay in response.
Yes all medicines are safe and needed for proper resolution of infection.
Since there are plenty of pus cells in urine taking only martifur (nitrofurantoin) will not resolve the infection so amikacin injections are must and will ensure complete eradication of infection.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 days later)
Thanks Doctor. With regards to the question on potential pregnancy her cycle usually lasts 30-45 days. Current cycle started on 26th XXXXXXX We had sex from 21st feb. Could there be a delay in periods due to UTI? Should sheget a pregnancy test done? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
No dear it is too early to comment about pregnancy and thus do a urine pregnancy test after one week but frankly chances of pregnancy are very less still.
Uti if associated with fever can cause slught delay but since her cycle is akready erratic so in my opinion sex on 21st feb only cannot cause pregnancy.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (28 hours later)
Thanks Doctor. No sign of periods yet. Is it advisable to get a urine test done right away or wait for another 5 days?

Would you recommend she does anything to induce her periods like drink warm water?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Test after 5 days

Detailed Answer:
Wait for at least 5 days to test for pregnancy though chances are less but still it is to be double sure.
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 days later)
Hi Doctor. Still no signs of period:( it has been close to 40 days since the start of the last cycle. Which urine test kit will you reccomend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for a couple of days

Detailed Answer:
In my opinion there is no chance of pregnancy but still in very very few cases there can be an erratic ovulation which can cause pregnancy in some so test after at least 2-3 days by any commercially available urine pregnancy test kit like preganews or I-sure kit.
Wish you all the best but have some peace of mind and don't be so anxious.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this urine test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Report not attached Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic. You have a feature to upload the reports by yourself on the right side of this query page. Please utilize it. Alternatively, mail it to  YYYY@YYYY subject line as 'attention to Dr. Manisha Jain' There is no report attached dear so I would like to see the reports to advise you better. Waiting for your response. Regards Dr Manisha Jain