question-icon

What does this urine examination report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Question: I am a 24 year old male. and here is urine examination report.
quantity: 20 ml
transparency : s. hazy
sediment: present
colour: L.yellow
sp. gravity: 1.015
reaction: acidic
sugar: nil
bile pigment: nil
phosphate: nil
blood : nil
albumin: nil
bile salts: nil
urobilinogen: not increased.
ketone bodies: nil
rbc: nil
epithelial cells: 1-2 /hpf
others: nil
amorphous phosphate: nil
micro organism: (+)
pus cells: 0-1 /hpf
tube cast: nil
triple phosphate: nil
ca-oxalate crystals: nil
spermatozoa: nil
is this urine report normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Apparently normal

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
I have seen the urine report. All the parameters are with in normal limits and only issue is presence of microorganism in urine.
This can be normally found due to contamination of the urine sample as the pus cells are not there.
Since you are asymptomatic, i would say that the report is normal.
However, in case you have any burning urine, fever the you would require a Urine Culture to see for urinary tract infection.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (28 hours later)
Hi Doc,
Thanks for your evaluation. I don't have any of burning sensation or fever.. However I am having the need to urinate frequently like say every 1/1.5 hour. However I am able to sleep through the night , without having to urinate even once.. Also I am generally a nervous person, as in, really concerned about my health.. I get really anxious if anything goes wrong with my body.. So keeping all these factors in mind, would you suspect Urinary Tract Infection or simply anxiety and nervousness that is causing the frequent need to urinate? Also from other tests that I ran recently, my blood sugar and hemoglobin count is normal, if that is of any use.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I won't suspect UTI based on these symptoms.
I would advice you to get a repeat urine test done. Give the morning first sample for the test.
Write back to me with reports.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (20 hours later)
Actually I am out of town, so it's really inconvenient for me to get a repeat urine test done.. So one last question.. Based on my urine report, these are not early signs of prostrate cancer right? Just need some insight.. I don't have pain or anything while passing urine.. It is just the frequency which is bothering me..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Based on these reports and these symptoms there is no evidence of prostate cancer.
Good Luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this urine examination report indicate?

Brief Answer: Apparently normal Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. I have seen the urine report. All the parameters are with in normal limits and only issue is presence of microorganism in urine. This can be normally found due to contamination of the urine sample as the pus cells are not there. Since you are asymptomatic, i would say that the report is normal. However, in case you have any burning urine, fever the you would require a Urine Culture to see for urinary tract infection. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD