Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this urine culture report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9889 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Treatment for insignificant growth urethral commensals. Specimen: Urine, Type of Culture: Bacterial Aerobic Culture. Gramstain: Occasional Pus Cells and Occasional Gram negative bacilli seen. Final Report: Insignificant growth of urethral commensals. Kindly advice for treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No treatment is advised if there are no symptoms suggesting UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have done your routine urine test and culture which revealed Urethral Commensals and pus cells .

1) Do you have any urinary symptoms like urgency ,burning ,frequency etc ?

Urethral commensals are the microbes present in every female in anterior urethra and Vagina since birth and they are not pathogenic in nature and not significant at all .Hence no treatment is required

If you have symptoms of UTI you can take Norfloxacin and Nitrofurantoin twice daily for a week

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to drink more water .To keep your urine dilute .

Ensure to observe proper personal perineal hygiene by cleaning the area with microbial solution every day .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Norfloxacin

doctor1 MD

My history is taking Lisinipril 10mg, effexor 225, amaryl 1mg, Levothyroxine 100mcg and warfarin.5mg . Am overweight all my life and have type 2 diabetes and underactive thyroid. Recently abt a week ago my Dr put me on Levothyroxine 100mcg bcz tests showed I was too low. Have been off all levothyroxine a week now & blood sugar is being like 84-99. Before it was 99-112. Between Levothyroxine and amaryl----would this change of no levothyroxine and only the amarly plus the other daily meds be causing this change? I feel better mentally and overall better and have more energy. Will appreciate your input. Thanks. Am 74 and generally healthy.

doctor1 MD

i am having an enlarged and a fatty liver. i am having frequent bouts of loose motion for which ihave been taking norfloxacin and tinidazole it is controlled temporarily but recurrs if there is a irregularity in diet. i eat a lot of fennel seeds [ saunf] and cardamom, i cannot control eating them. what should i do . i want a remedy . can you help.

doctor1 MD

My mom is suffering from urine infection. Urine culture report showed bacterias are sensitive to antibiotic ofloxciline. She had taken it for one week, 2x7, and urine routine report revealed 10-14 pus cells. As adviced by doctor, she had taken it again for one week. Now urine routine report shows pus cells in the range of numerous. This is not the first time she is hit by this infection! As diagnosed earlier she has partial renal failure as well. My question is tablet BANGSHIL can be used as followup medicine for her so as to increase general body resistance to these germs? Since doctor says, her resistance power is very week to fight these germs and infection appears frequently.

doctor1 MD

I had an Achilles surgery on my right heel on 07-12-12 to fix the tendon. Surgery was successful and I don t have any pain. An infection (drainage) developed later on, on 08-16-2012 and my doctor (Orthopedic Surgeon for foot & ankle) prescribed Doxy-cycl Hycl 100 mg tablet, which I have completed 4-5 courses (14 tablets each time) by now. In between, my doctor performed another surgery on 09-12-12 to take the infected sutures (that had the bacteria developed on it) out. The drainage is way less now but has not stopped completely. I am on Dicloxacill 500 mg capsule (most effective based on the type of bacteria, according to my doctor) since 09-25-12 (28 capsules for one week). I am told by my doctor that the reason for slow recovery is due to the location being at the lowest level of my body (the gravity) and normal activity that I have to have for my daily routine. Though I have tried to limit my activity as much as I can, still complete immobility is not possible. It is now two and a half months and I am very worried about my recovery and slow recovery. What should I do, what is your recommendation? I have another appointment with my doctor on 10-02-12.

doctor1 MD

I got viral fever 1 week back and took dolo for 5 days and i was ok. I was asked to get URINE C/S test done. I am attaching report. Please review and advise if I need to take additional medication.

doctor1 MD

moderate to accute pain lower abdomin, hard time emptying my bladder

doctor1 MD

My Father noticed that over last 6 Months or so that when he urinates it seems to have slowed down, as though something was restricting the flow.He does not have any pain during urination. We consulted General Physician and undergone following...