Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What does this urinalysis indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6485 Questions
Question
i need test results answered for me
glu: neg
bil: neg
ket: neg
sg: 1.025
blo trace-intact
ph:6.0
pro: negative
uro: 0.2 e.u./dl
nit: negative
leu: large
col:yellow
cla: clear
wbc: 11-20
bacteria: many
squamous: 6-10
rbc:0-2
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI).
UTI is indicated by presence of excessive WBC,many bacteria and occasional RBC in urine.RBC in urine may be due to UTI.
You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,Renal function test,Urine culture and sensitivity and Ultrasound of abdomen. Further investigations can be done if needed.
At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report.
You also need clinical correlation.
You should drink plenty of water. I also suggest my patients to take alkalizing syrup with these findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this urinalysis indicate? 19 minutes later
could any of these results be indicative of an std? such as chlamydia?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

It is difficult to comment upon causative organism without gram staining and culture/sensitivity.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor