question-icon

What does this ultrasound report showing fibroids indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: Hi, My ultrasound report says that I have an anteverted uterus 73x56x59 mm, 2 fibroid masses 16 x 12 mm and 16 x 16 mm in the anterior and posterior myometrium respectively, my uterus appears heterogeneous with a 6 x 10 mm thick walled anechoic lesions seen in the anterior myometrium. Right ovarian volume = 3.9 cc and Left ovarian volume = 9.4 cc, A corpus luteal cyst was seen in the left ovary and a 12 x 11 mm cystic lesion with diffuse fine internal echoes which has the appearance of an endometriotic cyst seen in the right ovary. A 22 x 9 mm tubular anechoic structure is seen in the left adnexa and appears separate from the left ovary, appearance is of a hydrosalpinx. I am 44 and have no children, I am 5 feet 2 inches and 171 lbs, and was told that I would not be able to conceive but my husband I really want a child of our own. We are thinking about IVF. Do you think it is possible?? I don't understand the implications of this report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
IVF is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXX
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The report you have mentioned shows 3 fibroids ( the two fibroid you have mentioned and the third anechoic lesion in anterior myometrium) , cystic lesion in the left tube (most probably hydrosalpinx) and ovarian cyst (with internal echoes most probably endometrioma) on the right side with normal uterine size.
Hydrosalpinx , endometrioisis and fibroid are common causes for infertility in females.
Since your report shows all the three conditions the chances of spontaneous conception are low, but IVf is usually possible. Success of artificial reproductive techniques( IVF) depends upon the age of female, quality of ovum and sperms and the uterine environment after implantation of embryo. I would suggest you to consult an infertility specialist and get a diagnostic hysteroscopy and laparoscopy done to assess the condition of the uterus , fallopian tubes and ovaries and decide the further management required for IVF (clipping of hydrosalpinx, myomectomy , removal of endometrioma ) and to maximise the chance of success of IVF.
Hope you find the answer helpful .
Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (54 minutes later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Same as the report

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX, thanks for responding. I have reviewed the ultrasound films and they show the same findings as mentioned in the report. The uterus shows fibroids and has a well developed endometrium, which is a sign that you are ovulating and hence chances of IVF are there.
Right ovary is showing a cyst with internal echoes, likely to be a haemorrhagic cyst or endometrioma.
Left ovary is also showing a cyst.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (22 hours later)
Hello Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for the very quick response. I also forgot to mention that the reason I got an ultrasound in the first place was because I was feeling movement to the left side of my womb, I am still feeling these movements. My husband put his hand on my belly and he said he could feel it. Could you give me an idea as to why I might be feeling these movements.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
probably peristaltic movements of the intestines

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, thanks for responding. Movements in the abdomen which may also be felt outside may be due to peristaltic movements of the intestines. There is no anomaly in the uterus or its surrounding structures which can cause such movements.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report showing fibroids indicate?

Brief Answer: IVF is possible Detailed Answer: Hi, XXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The report you have mentioned shows 3 fibroids ( the two fibroid you have mentioned and the third anechoic lesion in anterior myometrium) , cystic lesion in the left tube (most probably hydrosalpinx) and ovarian cyst (with internal echoes most probably endometrioma) on the right side with normal uterine size. Hydrosalpinx , endometrioisis and fibroid are common causes for infertility in females. Since your report shows all the three conditions the chances of spontaneous conception are low, but IVf is usually possible. Success of artificial reproductive techniques( IVF) depends upon the age of female, quality of ovum and sperms and the uterine environment after implantation of embryo. I would suggest you to consult an infertility specialist and get a diagnostic hysteroscopy and laparoscopy done to assess the condition of the uterus , fallopian tubes and ovaries and decide the further management required for IVF (clipping of hydrosalpinx, myomectomy , removal of endometrioma ) and to maximise the chance of success of IVF. Hope you find the answer helpful . Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Deepti Verma