question-icon

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Jul 2016
Question: I had a CT abdomen scan last year which was negative of any mass, etc. Recently had an ultrasound and MRI/MRCP no mass , etc. Tumor Marker CA19-9 was negative. Having back pain. Should I be worried about pancreatic cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hello dear. There is no reason to suspect ca pancreas.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. With a normal usg/ct/mrcp and normal ca 19.9 there is actually nothing to chase a ca pancreas. There can be several reasons for back ache and an evaluation of the spine is mandatory for the diagnosis. Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (10 hours later)
I believe I had spoken to you about 7/1 regarding a issue as well pertaining to a biliary stricture. If My doctor says he is not looking for cancer, should I believe him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Yes you can believe

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. As I said earlier, your reports are OK. There is no need to panic. Believe your doctor and enjoy the life.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (34 minutes later)
I am concerned about bile duct cancer and pancreatic cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Even bile duct cancer is not a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

With only the symptom of back pain, and all negative investigations, the possibility of bile duct cancer does not exist.

Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 minutes later)
Well I have a biliary stricture I am concern about.

Doctor is ordering an EUS but says he is not looking for cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Your mrcp was normal reported.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

You stated that your mrcp was reported as normal. If the liver function tests are normal,, you do not have any jaundice, ca 19.9 is normal then i think you do not have an issue. However if you have any jaundice, then next investigation will be ERCP. Biliary brushings from the stricture can be taken at that time simultaneously.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (38 hours later)
Would a mri and ultrasound a month ago of abdomen picked up a tumor on liver? Had a ct done a year ago too. No mass. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear.yes it would have been picked

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. If there had been any mass it would have been picked easily. No need to worry.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (6 hours later)
By looking at my lab report, do you see any indicators of liver cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Please upload the labs report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Only an elevated serum alpha feto protein raises suspicion of liver cancer. If you have done alpha feto protein marker, Please upload the report.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: hello dear. There is no reason to suspect ca pancreas. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. With a normal usg/ct/mrcp and normal ca 19.9 there is actually nothing to chase a ca pancreas. There can be several reasons for back ache and an evaluation of the spine is mandatory for the diagnosis. Thanks and regards